General Presentation Tips for Consultants

Case Interview consulting presentation presenting slides
Recent activity on Feb 06, 2017
2 Answers
3.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 02, 2017

Hey!

For both the case interview prep for cases that include a presentation at the end as well as for on the job consulting jobs, what are your tips for presentations? I mean both public speaking/presenting and the design of slides.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Gabriel
Premium
updated an answer on Feb 06, 2017
Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous B updated the answer on Feb 06, 2017

Ive read about this technique that I find really helpful for making presentations. It basically says to summarize each slide with one sentence in about 15 words maximum. This will be your headline and each headline of all the slides will form your “story”. This helps to get started and also to eliminate unnecessary information on slides.

As for the design, check out this McKinsey presentation. I find it has the “typical” consulting style, plus you can also see what I meant before when you look at the headlines.

http://about.usps.com/future-postal-service/mckinsey-usps-future-bus-model2.pdf

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0