Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

fun facts about consulting

hi peplounge community,

i was wondering if you know some odd or unknown facts about management consulting? looking forward to your replies!

hi peplounge community,

i was wondering if you know some odd or unknown facts about management consulting? looking forward to your replies!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Consulting as a whole is an odd thing:) but below are some odd behavioural observations that I made throughout the years

  • Most will gain 2-5 kgs in their first 3 months until they learn to control themselves during hotel buffets
  • Most will switch to sparkling water... maybe to feel fancier? I don't know
  • POINTS POINTS POINTS - gotta catch'em all
  • Most would plan their vacation trip based on what Bonvoy hotels are available in that region (the goal is to have a 2-week vacation with 0 dollars spent on flights and hotels)
  • Most would be offended if they don't get upgraded on every single time we check-in into a hotel
  • Most will try to charm their way into a business class upgrade whenever they go on vacation (some would even show up in their suit just to asset more dominance)
  • You start having a favorite seat on every plane type for every airline (mine is 51K on emirates A380 :)
  • Brainwashed into speaking the lingo - too many abbreviations (PTO instead of vacation, PS instead of problem-solving), too many common sentences (l"et's touch base later", "how's it going? "good, good")
  • You start wondering what normal people do from 6 pm to midnight to fill their time if they are not working
  • You start scheduling calls with the family 1-2 days in advance, and 3-10 days in advance with friends :)

Hopefully, the other coaches would paint a less cynical picture than this :)

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

Consulting as a whole is an odd thing:) but below are some odd behavioural observations that I made throughout the years

  • Most will gain 2-5 kgs in their first 3 months until they learn to control themselves during hotel buffets
  • Most will switch to sparkling water... maybe to feel fancier? I don't know
  • POINTS POINTS POINTS - gotta catch'em all
  • Most would plan their vacation trip based on what Bonvoy hotels are available in that region (the goal is to have a 2-week vacation with 0 dollars spent on flights and hotels)
  • Most would be offended if they don't get upgraded on every single time we check-in into a hotel
  • Most will try to charm their way into a business class upgrade whenever they go on vacation (some would even show up in their suit just to asset more dominance)
  • You start having a favorite seat on every plane type for every airline (mine is 51K on emirates A380 :)
  • Brainwashed into speaking the lingo - too many abbreviations (PTO instead of vacation, PS instead of problem-solving), too many common sentences (l"et's touch base later", "how's it going? "good, good")
  • You start wondering what normal people do from 6 pm to midnight to fill their time if they are not working
  • You start scheduling calls with the family 1-2 days in advance, and 3-10 days in advance with friends :)

Hopefully, the other coaches would paint a less cynical picture than this :)

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Perfect summary from Khaled.

On top of that:

  • You have more face time with flight attendants than with your significant other.
  • Whenever you hear "partner", you first think about your boss and only afterwards about your significant other.

You might also want to have a look at the famous BCG "Romance" analysis below!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Perfect summary from Khaled.

On top of that:

  • You have more face time with flight attendants than with your significant other.
  • Whenever you hear "partner", you first think about your boss and only afterwards about your significant other.

You might also want to have a look at the famous BCG "Romance" analysis below!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The one that they told us when we got to McK as analysist was: carefull with the food!

Combination of wonderful diets and stressful work, on top of not having time to work out, leads people to gaining up to 7kg a year!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The one that they told us when we got to McK as analysist was: carefull with the food!

Combination of wonderful diets and stressful work, on top of not having time to work out, leads people to gaining up to 7kg a year!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

People get pretty crazy about points. I know someone who literally built an excel model to compare two credit cards and which was better. These two cards were hotly debated until he finished the model!

People get pretty crazy about points. I know someone who literally built an excel model to compare two credit cards and which was better. These two cards were hotly debated until he finished the model!

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

I also agree about 2-5 kg “upgrade”.

Best,

Anton

Hi!

I also agree about 2-5 kg “upgrade”.

Best,

Anton

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 488
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case