Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

5

Full time recruitment

Am I at a disadvantage for full time recruitment if I have a summer internship from a consulting firm that is not very well known - they have offices around the US but I think they are relatively unknown. My end goal is MBB and a few others in top 10.

Thanks :)

Am I at a disadvantage for full time recruitment if I have a summer internship from a consulting firm that is not very well known - they have offices around the US but I think they are relatively unknown. My end goal is MBB and a few others in top 10.

Thanks :)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

internships are just one of the components for the valuation of your CV. Other components are:

  1. University reputation
  2. Degree
  3. Academic performance
  4. Extracurricular activities
  5. Experience abroad

Even if your work experience is not with a well-known brand, if the other points are fine you should have good chances to be invited

You can also try to leverage a referral to increase your chances - more on that at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

internships are just one of the components for the valuation of your CV. Other components are:

  1. University reputation
  2. Degree
  3. Academic performance
  4. Extracurricular activities
  5. Experience abroad

Even if your work experience is not with a well-known brand, if the other points are fine you should have good chances to be invited

You can also try to leverage a referral to increase your chances - more on that at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Thanks for responding. I'm a MSE student at an Ivy and I have international experience at interning at one of the Big 4, a GPA of 3.78 and am a part of consulting and community based extra curricular activities too — Anonymous A on Feb 07, 2020

Hi Anonymous, from what you wrote your profile seems solid. I would try to get a referral, with that I believe you should be able to get an MBB invitation — Francesco on Feb 08, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It depends on your CV. An additional experience as an internship, especially if it's in a consulting firm, can not be a minus.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It depends on your CV. An additional experience as an internship, especially if it's in a consulting firm, can not be a minus.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's very hard to say since you did not provide any details:

  • University
  • Mba / undergrad
  • Other work experience
  • The office you are applying to

Best

Hi,

It's very hard to say since you did not provide any details:

  • University
  • Mba / undergrad
  • Other work experience
  • The office you are applying to

Best

Thanks for responding. I'm a MSE student at an Ivy and I have international experience at interning at one of the Big 4, a GPA of 3.78 and am a part of consulting and community based extra curricular activities too. — Anonymous A on Feb 07, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
if you have international experience and a good GPA from a top University it is fine.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
if you have international experience and a good GPA from a top University it is fine.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Short answer - it depends on how strong is the overall package. If your overall package (i.e. including your schools, other experiences, etc) is strong enough, it shouldn't be a problem.

Short answer - it depends on how strong is the overall package. If your overall package (i.e. including your schools, other experiences, etc) is strong enough, it shouldn't be a problem.