Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

FTI consulting

Hi, I would like to know more about FTI consulting. Could anyone share their view of this firm, regarding salary and reputation? Also, how realistic is it to switch from this firm to MBB after a few years? Thank you!

Hi, I would like to know more about FTI consulting. Could anyone share their view of this firm, regarding salary and reputation? Also, how realistic is it to switch from this firm to MBB after a few years? Thank you!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

I know a bit about them as I have a few friends / acquintances that work there, and have a friend that works in industry who worked with FTI.

FTI Consulting is not really management consulting. They do economic consulting work - e.g. regression models / econometric models. My impression is that while the people there are typically very smart and definitely more quantitative than the average MBB consultant, they lack the "management" skills. For example, my friend who FTI did a project for said that their final output was great, but that they needed a lot of guidance along the way, and that they were not great at communicating / engaging with the team on their needs - these are things you would expect to be very smooth and streamlined at MBB / any reputable management consultancy.

So, drawing parallels with MBB isn't really correct here because its not a lower tier firm, its a completely different industry, and they would never compete for the same type of work.

In terms of switching, it's definitely possible, but you won't have advantage of "knowing" the work that someone from a tier 2 consultancy would have. I worked with an FTI consultant interviewing at Bain before and it was clear that after only focusing on quantitative elements and economic modelling for so many years, they clearly struggled with case interviews and thinking about more of the "soft" / management issues of cases.

Hope this helps

Hi there,

I know a bit about them as I have a few friends / acquintances that work there, and have a friend that works in industry who worked with FTI.

FTI Consulting is not really management consulting. They do economic consulting work - e.g. regression models / econometric models. My impression is that while the people there are typically very smart and definitely more quantitative than the average MBB consultant, they lack the "management" skills. For example, my friend who FTI did a project for said that their final output was great, but that they needed a lot of guidance along the way, and that they were not great at communicating / engaging with the team on their needs - these are things you would expect to be very smooth and streamlined at MBB / any reputable management consultancy.

So, drawing parallels with MBB isn't really correct here because its not a lower tier firm, its a completely different industry, and they would never compete for the same type of work.

In terms of switching, it's definitely possible, but you won't have advantage of "knowing" the work that someone from a tier 2 consultancy would have. I worked with an FTI consultant interviewing at Bain before and it was clear that after only focusing on quantitative elements and economic modelling for so many years, they clearly struggled with case interviews and thinking about more of the "soft" / management issues of cases.

Hope this helps

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,658 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it is a good firm but quite different from typical management consulting firms. If your goal is strategic consulting I recommend continuing the interview process with MBB and/or tier2 even after had accepted offers from FTI. There is nothing bad in stopping the relationship, even after the intake

Best

ANtonello

Hi, it is a good firm but quite different from typical management consulting firms. If your goal is strategic consulting I recommend continuing the interview process with MBB and/or tier2 even after had accepted offers from FTI. There is nothing bad in stopping the relationship, even after the intake

Best

ANtonello