From consulting to IB (M&A)

investment banking Private Equity
New answer on Jan 25, 2022
3 Answers
555 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 24, 2022

Dear community, 

There seems to be a lot of information on junior bankers thinking about moving to IB, but not the other way around. It seems the former is far more common than the latter. 

I'm new to management consulting, but to be honest accepted the job after failing to break into IB roles. My hope is to work for say 1-2-3 years in my designated job and then try to move to either IB or even PE (I understand this is unlikely, just sharing my number one priority). So, I was hoping to hear other people's thoughts on it. I'm joining a T2 firm, focused on financial services and will definitely try to work on DD projects as much as I can. Other than that, MBA is not an option for me as I'm relatively old, and a graduate students as it is. I don't have, nor expect to have the LBO/modelling experience IB analysts have, but can definitely demonstrate passion and interest in finance.

Would love to hear the community's 2 cents on the matter.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 25, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'll be honest and say it's not great but please don't hear that as impossible.

I've honestly seen pretty much everything happen at this point. If you work hard, plan things out, be deliberate in your actions, and network network network you can honestly pull off most things.

Get yourself ringfenced on DD/PE projects. Get affiliated with the financial institution practice and target projects that will translate nicely into IB. Then, when you think you've built up enough relevant experience, network your *ahem* off.

Good luck to you!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 25, 2022

Will do! Thank you for the advice- I plan to follow it. Perhaps you are right, and PE would have higher chances at this stage.

Lucie
Expert
replied on Jan 25, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

consulting can be a great stepping stone for you to join IB, to do so:

- pursue staffing to work on MA, DD, PEI cases

- eventually affiliate with the PEI practice

- network extensively within the firm but also with the clients (considering you are on the right cases)

- network outside your firm, join IB events, etc. 

- speak with your firm career services and share your desire and let them know you are interested if any role pops-up

Good luck!

Lucie

Was this answer useful?

Was this answer helpful?
Majed
Expert
replied on Jan 24, 2022
Get your offer from McKinsey Dubai! Will help you navigate the process.

Your best bet is to focus on doing DD/portfolio company work to improve your chances of moving to PE (either investment or operating role). IB will likely be extremely difficult without an MBA. 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 25, 2022

Thank you! I guess that is why there are so few available anecdotes online.

Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
723
Meetings
50,972
Q&A Upvotes
143
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews