Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Free online resources to learn Excel basics

Hello,

I am looking for ONLINE FREE materials to learn Excel.

From zero to "acceptable" level:

  • Simple formulas & tools: formating, sorting, sum, average, vlookup, etc.
  • Conditional formulas: sumif, averageif, etc.
  • Pivot tables

It can be videos, free courses or tutorials, whatever works!

Thanks for any hint!

Hello,

I am looking for ONLINE FREE materials to learn Excel.

From zero to "acceptable" level:

  • Simple formulas & tools: formating, sorting, sum, average, vlookup, etc.
  • Conditional formulas: sumif, averageif, etc.
  • Pivot tables

It can be videos, free courses or tutorials, whatever works!

Thanks for any hint!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

A few good resources:

https://blog.hubspot.com/marketing/learn-excel-resources

https://www.udemy.com/share/101Wde/ (Udemy is excellent. $15...basically free)

Important Tip: Don't just learn formulas etc. Test yourself! Download a free data set, ask yourself a question, and try to solve for it. Play with actual data solving real questions and building a real dashboard etc. Don't just passively take lessons :)

Hi there,

A few good resources:

https://blog.hubspot.com/marketing/learn-excel-resources

https://www.udemy.com/share/101Wde/ (Udemy is excellent. $15...basically free)

Important Tip: Don't just learn formulas etc. Test yourself! Download a free data set, ask yourself a question, and try to solve for it. Play with actual data solving real questions and building a real dashboard etc. Don't just passively take lessons :)

Dear A,

Congratulations to your offer!

It would be helpful for you to learn the business-focused Excel features.

In business, about 80% of your work will come from 20% of the functionality of the Microsoft Excel.

The core skills of a competent business Excel user are something like:

  • Formatting & basic formulas
  • Mouse-free Excel navigation
  • Vlookups & conditional statements
  • Data analysis - filtering, sorting, and analyzing data
  • Data visualization - tables, charts, and dual axis charts
  • What-if-analysis
  • Pivot tables

If you can do these things, you’ll outperform 95% of people in the workplace.

To learn these concepts, you could:

  • Learn the concepts online for free
  • Take an online course

If you’re looking for something free, I’d recommend Googling & Youtube-ing those topics on my list. Tons of free material online. On Udemy you can also find some courses.

If you’re short on time, take a short business-focused online course.

I’d recommend the following business-focused course focused on mastering the 20% of functions that make up 80% of Excel work.

Also, for candidates like you, who have already secured the offer with a leading consulting firm, I have designed my program "Get ready for the first 100 days " as well as long-term career planning. This program touches all the important aspects: the mindset, the skills, knowledge, networking and ,managing yourself as well, your bosses and clients - everything that is important in your successful career.

In fact, I'm sharing my knowledge of 6 years career experience in consulting, where I was able to land on the fast track promotion and to be promoted from consultant to a project manager just within 3 years, which is extremely fast.

Happy to share these insights with you, feel free to reach out directly to me.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

Congratulations to your offer!

It would be helpful for you to learn the business-focused Excel features.

In business, about 80% of your work will come from 20% of the functionality of the Microsoft Excel.

The core skills of a competent business Excel user are something like:

  • Formatting & basic formulas
  • Mouse-free Excel navigation
  • Vlookups & conditional statements
  • Data analysis - filtering, sorting, and analyzing data
  • Data visualization - tables, charts, and dual axis charts
  • What-if-analysis
  • Pivot tables

If you can do these things, you’ll outperform 95% of people in the workplace.

To learn these concepts, you could:

  • Learn the concepts online for free
  • Take an online course

If you’re looking for something free, I’d recommend Googling & Youtube-ing those topics on my list. Tons of free material online. On Udemy you can also find some courses.

If you’re short on time, take a short business-focused online course.

I’d recommend the following business-focused course focused on mastering the 20% of functions that make up 80% of Excel work.

Also, for candidates like you, who have already secured the offer with a leading consulting firm, I have designed my program "Get ready for the first 100 days " as well as long-term career planning. This program touches all the important aspects: the mindset, the skills, knowledge, networking and ,managing yourself as well, your bosses and clients - everything that is important in your successful career.

In fact, I'm sharing my knowledge of 6 years career experience in consulting, where I was able to land on the fast track promotion and to be promoted from consultant to a project manager just within 3 years, which is extremely fast.

Happy to share these insights with you, feel free to reach out directly to me.

Good luck,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

For me, I find the youtube channel of Leila Gharani very helpful (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCJtUOos_MwJa_Ewii-R3cJA)

She speaks a bit too slow for me, so I recommend to listen to her at 1.75 speed :) and she gives really good tutorials from basic stuff (e.g, conditional formatting) to advanced technique (e.g, data tables, pivot tables, dashboards)

Hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

For me, I find the youtube channel of Leila Gharani very helpful (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCJtUOos_MwJa_Ewii-R3cJA)

She speaks a bit too slow for me, so I recommend to listen to her at 1.75 speed :) and she gives really good tutorials from basic stuff (e.g, conditional formatting) to advanced technique (e.g, data tables, pivot tables, dashboards)

Hope this helps

Khaled

Hi,

You can have a look at this youtube chain

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_iwD7O7FG7jzLQIYm6-9Gx3hvXVUG7C5

There are a lot of tutorials on typical Excel functions (e.g. vlookup, pivot tables , ...). You can select the videos the most relevant for you.

Hope it helps

David

Hi,

You can have a look at this youtube chain

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_iwD7O7FG7jzLQIYm6-9Gx3hvXVUG7C5

There are a lot of tutorials on typical Excel functions (e.g. vlookup, pivot tables , ...). You can select the videos the most relevant for you.

Hope it helps

David

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching