Font size for CV

CV CV screening Resume
New answer on Apr 29, 2022
3 Answers
776 Views
Carmen asked on Jul 10, 2021

Hi everyone, I am Carmen. I am currently drafting CV for my job application to MBB or Tier 2 firms (SEA region).

Is there a minimum font size requirement for the CV? I had looked through various websites and found different opinions on it.

I am currently using font size 10 (Times New Roman) and wondering if it is acceptable.

Thank you!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 10, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Carmen,

10 is certainly the minimum, but it's perfectly fine. I prefer 10.5, but happy with 10 if you have a lot to say.

That said, more important than font is how does your resume look? It should not look crowded, hard to read etc. Make sure your layout+experience bullets work together to provide adequate spacing to allow things to pop and so as to not overwhelm the recruiter with a blob of text!

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 10, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Think of yourself as the hiring manager/interviewer- What type of CV do you want in front of you? Its an easy answer- visually easy on the eye, keywords pop out, easy to read & clear format & structure. 

Hope now you can choose the right font and formatting. Be creative and dont be shy to experiment a little.

Was this answer helpful?
Cédric replied on Jul 11, 2021

Hi Carmen,
I would tend to think that 10 is a bit too small and usually settle for 11 or 10.5. But more than the font, how visually pleasing it is is even more important. It should not be crowded, the most important information should stand out, one shouldn't have to think to know where to look for the relevant information... Print your resume and look at it.

Also don't hesitate to give it to people. Give them less than a minute and ask them what did they think of your CV and which information do they remember? This way you'll know if you properly highlighted the relevant information and if your CV was easy to understand.

Best of Luck for your applications

Was this answer helpful?
9
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
672
Meetings
48,976
Q&A Upvotes
133
Awards
4.9
91 Reviews