Flex work arrangements at MBB

working hours
New answer on Apr 04, 2021
5 Answers
694 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 03, 2021

What are the flexible working arrangements at MBB? Do you need to complete a year at the firm to be eligible to use them?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Franco
Expert
replied on Apr 04, 2021
Ex BCG Principal | INSEAD | 10 yrs in consulting | Interviewed >200 Career Switchers, MBAs, Undergrads in Europe and USA

Apart from this particular period where work from home is mostly driven by the pandemic, working arrangments (i.e. hours and location) are mostly driven by your client and your project leader's working approach.

In most cases, you will work from the client site or the office from Monday to Thursday regardless of your seniority while Fridays you will have a bit more flexibility.

I honestly don't see great chances that this model will change after the pandemic because while transactional meetings (e.g. data collection, interviews) can be moved online, most of the other key consulting activities (e.g. networking, peer-to-peer coaching, relationship building) require personal face to face interaction. But this is just speculation for the time being.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 04, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I am not sure that I understood your question correctly.

If you mean policies like "work from home" and stuff like that, it´s too early to say yet, since in most industry this is going to be totally re-invited in the post-COVID era.

The most honest answer that I could give you now is that it totally depends on the client and the engagement. That is how it used to be before COVID, and most likely this won´t be changed.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Apr 04, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Hi A!

This highly depends on the market (both questions), so I recommend you to discuss this with somebody at the firm and office you're interested in, and be more specific about what type of flexibility you're looking for.

To give you an impression of the complexity: In the Netherlands, Bain is offering a part-time (80%) structure, in which you're working 4 days a week. Besides that, you can take unpaid leave, go on externships or transfer to other offices. However, each one of them comes with specific requirements and conditions.

So if you're application decisions depend on this, it will be better to reach out to the respective offices directly and discuss specific programs.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 04, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

If you mean working from home: in many countries you have to do that due to COVID from the start now. Not great for networking purposes, but you will have more flexibility in managing time.

If you mean something else: please feel free to clarify ;)

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 04, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi,

What is your question? If you're asking about whether or not MBB has a "flex" policy, then the honest answer is that we simply don't know what the post-covid world will look like!

If I personally had to guess, I'd say that by sometime next year it will be business-as-usual. I.e. the standard Mon-Thurs fly-in, fly-out.

Source: My colleagues in Australia (where covid is mostly controlled) are flying to client sites like before.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 04, 2021

For some reason the rest of the question didn’t get posted. Fixed it, thanks

Franco gave the best answer

Franco

Ex BCG Principal | INSEAD | 10 yrs in consulting | Interviewed >200 Career Switchers, MBAs, Undergrads in Europe and USA
7
Meetings
522
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
3 Reviews