expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,865 Meetings

5,794 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

5

Fixed vs variable costs

Hello everyone,

Fixed costs are identified with those which do not increase with output and variable costs with those which do increase with output. This is clear for instance in manufaturing (raw material, distribution, direct labour,... are variable costs and real estate, marketing, ... are fixed costs).

However, for service business this distinction is not that clear to me. For instance, in the case of a bank, adding one more customer (and hence increasing the revenue from fees or interests) does not necessarily increase the number of employees or offices to be handled; considering this labour and real estate could be defined as fixed costs. However, if the number of customers grows significantly the bank will need to increase its labour force and probably also the number of offices. So how would you establish the boundary between fixed and variable costs in these type of cases?

Thanks. Regards.

Hello everyone,

Fixed costs are identified with those which do not increase with output and variable costs with those which do increase with output. This is clear for instance in manufaturing (raw material, distribution, direct labour,... are variable costs and real estate, marketing, ... are fixed costs).

However, for service business this distinction is not that clear to me. For instance, in the case of a bank, adding one more customer (and hence increasing the revenue from fees or interests) does not necessarily increase the number of employees or offices to be handled; considering this labour and real estate could be defined as fixed costs. However, if the number of customers grows significantly the bank will need to increase its labour force and probably also the number of offices. So how would you establish the boundary between fixed and variable costs in these type of cases?

Thanks. Regards.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,865 Meetings

5,794 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Carlos,

so far that you want to divide in fix and variable costs only, you can use the concept of marginal change in the output. Specifically, you can consider a cost variable if they increase with a marginal change in the output of the product. Thus all the costs that change with a marginal change in the output (raw material for example) can be considered variable. On the other hand, costs that do not change with a marginal change in output (as labour or real estate) can be considered fixed.

To be more accurate though you should introduce the concept of semi-fixed costs. These are costs that do not change with a marginal change in output, but can change if there is a significant enough increase in production. Assuming you have a graph with output on the horizontal axis and cost on the vertical axis, they are graphically represented by increase by steps.

Thus, the most appropriate definition would include the following:

  • Variable costs: change with a marginal change in output
  • Semi-fixed costs: do not change with a marginal change in output, but can change so far that there is a big enough increase in output
  • Fixed costs: never change, whatever the output

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Carlos,

so far that you want to divide in fix and variable costs only, you can use the concept of marginal change in the output. Specifically, you can consider a cost variable if they increase with a marginal change in the output of the product. Thus all the costs that change with a marginal change in the output (raw material for example) can be considered variable. On the other hand, costs that do not change with a marginal change in output (as labour or real estate) can be considered fixed.

To be more accurate though you should introduce the concept of semi-fixed costs. These are costs that do not change with a marginal change in output, but can change if there is a significant enough increase in production. Assuming you have a graph with output on the horizontal axis and cost on the vertical axis, they are graphically represented by increase by steps.

Thus, the most appropriate definition would include the following:

  • Variable costs: change with a marginal change in output
  • Semi-fixed costs: do not change with a marginal change in output, but can change so far that there is a big enough increase in output
  • Fixed costs: never change, whatever the output

Hope this helps,

Francesco

The costs you are talking about is also known as CAC - customer acquisition costs. There is literally *no* business where CAC is zero. You spend salespeople's time, marketing $s, advertising, or other $s to acquire this customer.

CAC is therefore always an operating cost and below the line (underneath COGS).

Fixed and Variable costs are about producing the product OR service - i.e., how much does the company spend to create what someone will buy. It is purely a part of COGS.

CAC is about getting that product/service into a customer's hands.

As companies grow, CAC usually goes DOWN even if their company size grows, but it varies if you are an enterprise or a consumer company. SNAPCHAT spends lot less to get a new user now because there is so much more word of mouth. On the other hand, Salesforce is now going after bigger and bigger companies to sell to, so their avg CAC may be going UP.

Hemant

The costs you are talking about is also known as CAC - customer acquisition costs. There is literally *no* business where CAC is zero. You spend salespeople's time, marketing $s, advertising, or other $s to acquire this customer.

CAC is therefore always an operating cost and below the line (underneath COGS).

Fixed and Variable costs are about producing the product OR service - i.e., how much does the company spend to create what someone will buy. It is purely a part of COGS.

CAC is about getting that product/service into a customer's hands.

As companies grow, CAC usually goes DOWN even if their company size grows, but it varies if you are an enterprise or a consumer company. SNAPCHAT spends lot less to get a new user now because there is so much more word of mouth. On the other hand, Salesforce is now going after bigger and bigger companies to sell to, so their avg CAC may be going UP.

Hemant

Hey anonymous,

A way of dealing with the type of costs that you presenting is to call them by their proper name: semi-fixed (or semi-variable) costs, i.e., their graph looks like a leather, as they are fixed for a certain amount of work/clients/capacity, but then if you want to expand further they become higher. This might seems a very technical discussion, but interviewers might expect from everyone who had studied accounting before to be able to discuss about it.

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

A way of dealing with the type of costs that you presenting is to call them by their proper name: semi-fixed (or semi-variable) costs, i.e., their graph looks like a leather, as they are fixed for a certain amount of work/clients/capacity, but then if you want to expand further they become higher. This might seems a very technical discussion, but interviewers might expect from everyone who had studied accounting before to be able to discuss about it.

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I actually think you can use the same logic that you use for a manufacturing case - you can only increase production so much before you have to invest in more tooling and real estate. What I would do is to identify how many incremental customers a rep or a server can handle and based on that and what the solution of the case is consider these costs either variable or fixed costs. For example if business is a food delivery service and your ideas to increase revenues results in an increase of revenues of 20% and current service reps have spare capacity of 25% and delivery team has spare capacity of 5%, I would consider service reps as fixed cost and delivery team as variable (then you can further distinguish between salaries, delivery vehicles, gas and mileage).

hope it helps,

andrea

I actually think you can use the same logic that you use for a manufacturing case - you can only increase production so much before you have to invest in more tooling and real estate. What I would do is to identify how many incremental customers a rep or a server can handle and based on that and what the solution of the case is consider these costs either variable or fixed costs. For example if business is a food delivery service and your ideas to increase revenues results in an increase of revenues of 20% and current service reps have spare capacity of 25% and delivery team has spare capacity of 5%, I would consider service reps as fixed cost and delivery team as variable (then you can further distinguish between salaries, delivery vehicles, gas and mileage).

hope it helps,

andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

For service industries I will use the following:

  • Labor - mainly fixed. Variable in special cases like 2-sided markets (e.g. taxi business)
  • Marketing - Mainly fixed. Variable in case of discounts / subsidizing per order
  • Supplies, distribution - variable
  • Rent, tools, etc - Fixed

Best

Hi,

For service industries I will use the following:

  • Labor - mainly fixed. Variable in special cases like 2-sided markets (e.g. taxi business)
  • Marketing - Mainly fixed. Variable in case of discounts / subsidizing per order
  • Supplies, distribution - variable
  • Rent, tools, etc - Fixed

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Fixed & Variable costs

Costs are segmented into fixed and variable costs, since these differ significantly with respect to dependency on activity and time-wise adaptability.

Quiz

Economies of Scale and Scope

Use the concept of economies of scale and economies of scope to uncover potential areas for growth and profitability improvement in your consulting Case Interview

Related case(s)

innogy Case: Smart Meters

Solved 28.1k times
innogy Case: Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.4 5 610
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

Unified Health

Solved 21.3k times
Unified Health Our client is Unified Health, a health care company in the US. It insures patients and provides health care services. Employers pay a premium to UH for their employees and UH covers all necessary medical costs. UH has 300,000 patients enrolled. It has 300 salaried physicians covering 6 health centers which aren't owned by UH, but UH contracts local hospitals. If a patient needs medical care not covered by a UH physician, the patient is reffered outside the network and UH pays for all costs. Over the past 6 months UH has suffered declining profitability and you are hired to figure out what is wrong.     
4.3 5 2803
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Unified Health, a health care company in the US. It insures patients and provides health care services. Employers pay a premium to UH for their employees and UH covers all necessary medical costs. UH has 300,000 patients enrolled. It has 300 salaried physicians covering 6 health center ... Open whole case

Central hospital

Solved 15.1k times
Central hospital Our client, Central hospital, is a 350-bed hospital based in a medium-sized city. The company has normally seen strong financial results with a 1-4% operating gain each year for the last five years. However, this year they are projecting a $14 m operating loss and the situation is expected to worsen in the future. The CFO expects to be out of cash in 2 years if not resolved.  They hired you to identify the cause of this  loss and how they can hit break-even again. However, since they are an important employer, laying off staff is not an option.
4.2 5 1831
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client, Central hospital, is a 350-bed hospital based in a medium-sized city. The company has normally seen strong financial results with a 1-4% operating gain each year for the last five years. However, this year they are projecting a $14 m operating loss and the situation is expected to worsen ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case