Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Fixed or Variable Cost

Lets take a a cpg company, e.g. a soap manufacturer. The number of employees will vary with how much they sell (e.g. if they sell 10 soaps or 10M annually), but then at the same time they might have the same amount of employees if they sell 10M or 10.01M soaps annually. So it is kind of a fixed cost, but at the same time a variable cost? What is the correct classification in such cases?

Lets take a a cpg company, e.g. a soap manufacturer. The number of employees will vary with how much they sell (e.g. if they sell 10 soaps or 10M annually), but then at the same time they might have the same amount of employees if they sell 10M or 10.01M soaps annually. So it is kind of a fixed cost, but at the same time a variable cost? What is the correct classification in such cases?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

You have two differentiate the type of employees here :

- Blue collars : directly related to production volume > variable

- white collars : blue collar management (semi-variable) and other indirect and support function > fixed

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

You have two differentiate the type of employees here :

- Blue collars : directly related to production volume > variable

- white collars : blue collar management (semi-variable) and other indirect and support function > fixed

Best
Benjamin

In the short run, personnel costs are usually considered fixed (except for personnel paid by output, such as an artisan who is paid for the object he builds etc..

In the long run personnel costs are variable in the sense that they can be varied. But they do not vary (much) with the output produced, at least not for reasonable growth rates. Also, they do not vary linearly (usually) with output. This obviously depends ugely on the type of industry - consulting is pretty close to linear, software a lot less, chip manufacturing also less etc. ...

In the short run, personnel costs are usually considered fixed (except for personnel paid by output, such as an artisan who is paid for the object he builds etc..

In the long run personnel costs are variable in the sense that they can be varied. But they do not vary (much) with the output produced, at least not for reasonable growth rates. Also, they do not vary linearly (usually) with output. This obviously depends ugely on the type of industry - consulting is pretty close to linear, software a lot less, chip manufacturing also less etc. ...

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It can be either fixed or variable or both (Benjamin's example). You can mention that there are different types of employees (blue collar and HQ) and ask the interviewer what split does he have.

Best!

Hi,

It can be either fixed or variable or both (Benjamin's example). You can mention that there are different types of employees (blue collar and HQ) and ask the interviewer what split does he have.

Best!

Related case(s)

Smart Meters

Solved 31.3k times
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.5 5 689
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

Unified Health

Solved 22.7k times
Unified Health Our client is Unified Health, a health care company in the US. It insures patients and provides health care services. Employers pay a premium to UH for their employees and UH covers all necessary medical costs. UH has 300,000 patients enrolled. It has 300 salaried physicians covering 6 health centers which aren't owned by UH, but UH contracts local hospitals. If a patient needs medical care not covered by a UH physician, the patient is reffered outside the network and UH pays for all costs. Over the past 6 months UH has suffered declining profitability and you are hired to figure out what is wrong.     
4.3 5 2836
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Unified Health, a health care company in the US. It insures patients and provides health care services. Employers pay a premium to UH for their employees and UH covers all necessary medical costs. UH has 300,000 patients enrolled. It has 300 salaried physicians covering 6 health center ... Open whole case

Central hospital

Solved 16.1k times
Central hospital Our client, Central hospital, is a 350-bed hospital based in a medium-sized city. The company has normally seen strong financial results with a 1-4% operating gain each year for the last five years. However, this year they are projecting a $14 m operating loss and the situation is expected to worsen in the future. The CFO expects to be out of cash in 2 years if not resolved.  They hired you to identify the cause of this  loss and how they can hit break-even again. However, since they are an important employer, laying off staff is not an option.
4.2 5 1887
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client, Central hospital, is a 350-bed hospital based in a medium-sized city. The company has normally seen strong financial results with a 1-4% operating gain each year for the last five years. However, this year they are projecting a $14 m operating loss and the situation is expected to worsen ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case