Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

First round BCG interview. Are they expecting perfection? Was mine just Just bad luck?

I didn't pass the first round. I did the first case so so (I did 2 mistakes and didn't finish it but I demonstated how to solve it), the second well (at least the interviewer said so). The two cases had difficult graphs and rare case situations like no profits). I felt they judged me extremely harsh and they didn't give me the chance to prove it in the second round. I have been hearing from other people who performed exactly the same way, BCGers treated them VERY DIFFERENTLY (they personally called on the phone the candidate, forgave severe mistakes during interview and gave feedbacks etc). Why Is it that random? Thanks!

I didn't pass the first round. I did the first case so so (I did 2 mistakes and didn't finish it but I demonstated how to solve it), the second well (at least the interviewer said so). The two cases had difficult graphs and rare case situations like no profits). I felt they judged me extremely harsh and they didn't give me the chance to prove it in the second round. I have been hearing from other people who performed exactly the same way, BCGers treated them VERY DIFFERENTLY (they personally called on the phone the candidate, forgave severe mistakes during interview and gave feedbacks etc). Why Is it that random? Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

It may feel random, but there's no denying the process effectively ensures that only people of the top calibre and cultural fit enter these firms. Yes, who you get and how they treat you is random, but that is stylistic and in no way indicative of how they rate you.

There's three reasons the perceived unfaireness/randomness of interviewers doens't translate into true unfairness of your results:

1) There is a standardized, incredibly previse and clear rubric that each interviewer fills out - this quantifies your abilities across key areas and there is very little room for interpretation in this.

2) Some tough interviewers are actually lenient and some nice interviewers are actually tough. I've known people that are sweet as sugar and have every candidate walking out thinking they aced the case. I know others that have the opposite effect. How a perosn treats you isn't the indication of how well you did - it's how they treat you in comparison to how they treated others. Think Simon Cowell: a "jerk" but knows talent when he sees it.

3) This leads to my third point - the interviewer you were given interviewed lots of other candidates that day. If they were "easy" they didn't give everyone passing marks, and if they were "hard", they didn't block everybody. Each interviewer, regardless of their style, still ranks you in comparison to your fellow interviewees - there's no unfairness in relativity.

I'm sorry, but you did not do as well as you think you did. It sounds like your performance is the equivalent to passing a class but by no means equivalent to you graduating Magna or Summa Cum Laude, which is what you need to be.

You can get there, if you work hard and have the right mindset - but "bad luck" is not the right mindset.

It may feel random, but there's no denying the process effectively ensures that only people of the top calibre and cultural fit enter these firms. Yes, who you get and how they treat you is random, but that is stylistic and in no way indicative of how they rate you.

There's three reasons the perceived unfaireness/randomness of interviewers doens't translate into true unfairness of your results:

1) There is a standardized, incredibly previse and clear rubric that each interviewer fills out - this quantifies your abilities across key areas and there is very little room for interpretation in this.

2) Some tough interviewers are actually lenient and some nice interviewers are actually tough. I've known people that are sweet as sugar and have every candidate walking out thinking they aced the case. I know others that have the opposite effect. How a perosn treats you isn't the indication of how well you did - it's how they treat you in comparison to how they treated others. Think Simon Cowell: a "jerk" but knows talent when he sees it.

3) This leads to my third point - the interviewer you were given interviewed lots of other candidates that day. If they were "easy" they didn't give everyone passing marks, and if they were "hard", they didn't block everybody. Each interviewer, regardless of their style, still ranks you in comparison to your fellow interviewees - there's no unfairness in relativity.

I'm sorry, but you did not do as well as you think you did. It sounds like your performance is the equivalent to passing a class but by no means equivalent to you graduating Magna or Summa Cum Laude, which is what you need to be.

You can get there, if you work hard and have the right mindset - but "bad luck" is not the right mindset.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,473 Meetings

17,100 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is difficult to compare your own performance to someone else just from their feedback. As Vlad said, your own view of your performance is subjective and the other interviewees had a subjective assessment of their performance as well.

In general, there could be several elements why, although your peers also made mistakes, their results were different:

  • Mistakes may have been on minimal topics
  • They connected more with the interviewers
  • They performed better in the fit part (often difficult to personally assess, as it is not as easy as in a case to understand if you did a mistake) thus had a better overall performance

I would recommend to ask for feedback to the interviewers, they are the only ones who can potentially help you to understand the possible improvements.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is difficult to compare your own performance to someone else just from their feedback. As Vlad said, your own view of your performance is subjective and the other interviewees had a subjective assessment of their performance as well.

In general, there could be several elements why, although your peers also made mistakes, their results were different:

  • Mistakes may have been on minimal topics
  • They connected more with the interviewers
  • They performed better in the fit part (often difficult to personally assess, as it is not as easy as in a case to understand if you did a mistake) thus had a better overall performance

I would recommend to ask for feedback to the interviewers, they are the only ones who can potentially help you to understand the possible improvements.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Are they expecting perfection? Maybe not, but they are expecting exceptional performance compared to many other people. Considering this is the expectation, and you did 2 mistakes and did not finish the case, they might not be 100% satisfied. Also, as they are not sharing solutions, maybe there are some other missing aspects which you do not know. This might be a potential reason. Of course, you can always have a second chance next year and many people are succeeding at their second even third try.

Cheers
Serhat

Are they expecting perfection? Maybe not, but they are expecting exceptional performance compared to many other people. Considering this is the expectation, and you did 2 mistakes and did not finish the case, they might not be 100% satisfied. Also, as they are not sharing solutions, maybe there are some other missing aspects which you do not know. This might be a potential reason. Of course, you can always have a second chance next year and many people are succeeding at their second even third try.

Cheers
Serhat

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

For very simple reasons:

  1. Every evaluation of you as a candidate is subjective and depends on the particular interviewer
  2. Your perception of you interview is subjective - maybe you performed much worse
  3. The evaluation of your friends of their performance is... subjective as well

So please stop contemplating about not having a chance. You had a chance and unfortunately, the performance was weak. Please concentrate on preparation.

Best!

Hi,

For very simple reasons:

  1. Every evaluation of you as a candidate is subjective and depends on the particular interviewer
  2. Your perception of you interview is subjective - maybe you performed much worse
  3. The evaluation of your friends of their performance is... subjective as well

So please stop contemplating about not having a chance. You had a chance and unfortunately, the performance was weak. Please concentrate on preparation.

Best!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Sorry about your experience. Is BCG (MBB, really) expecting "perfection"? Basically, yes, almost: remember this is a competition, where literally dozens of bright and highly qualified candidates compete for one single position. You must not be good or "perfect", you must be better than all the others.

At the same time, this is still a people business so just being good/great/perfect may not be sufficient if your interviewer "likes" someone else better. Based on your feedback, I suspect the 1st interviewer just had enough doubts about your performance that your second case wasn't enough to override the concerns. It happens very often. Actually - unless you really do outstandingly well with a more senior interviewer, any so-so performance will be enough to sink you.

Finally, you ask why things appear random: Again, remember your interviewers are people, and people behave differently. There is a process to take randomness out of the equation, but it doesn't always work. You can't control that - what you can control however, is your performance on both the case and the fit - and this time, it just wasn't sufficient. Sorry.

Sorry about your experience. Is BCG (MBB, really) expecting "perfection"? Basically, yes, almost: remember this is a competition, where literally dozens of bright and highly qualified candidates compete for one single position. You must not be good or "perfect", you must be better than all the others.

At the same time, this is still a people business so just being good/great/perfect may not be sufficient if your interviewer "likes" someone else better. Based on your feedback, I suspect the 1st interviewer just had enough doubts about your performance that your second case wasn't enough to override the concerns. It happens very often. Actually - unless you really do outstandingly well with a more senior interviewer, any so-so performance will be enough to sink you.

Finally, you ask why things appear random: Again, remember your interviewers are people, and people behave differently. There is a process to take randomness out of the equation, but it doesn't always work. You can't control that - what you can control however, is your performance on both the case and the fit - and this time, it just wasn't sufficient. Sorry.

Hi A,

Do not take it personally, besides, do not try to compare your situation to other candidates because you only heard their feedback and didn't have a chance to observe their interviews in person.

I would recommend you rethinking of what might go wrong and improve your weak points according to the feedback you got.

Best

Hi A,

Do not take it personally, besides, do not try to compare your situation to other candidates because you only heard their feedback and didn't have a chance to observe their interviews in person.

I would recommend you rethinking of what might go wrong and improve your weak points according to the feedback you got.

Best

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 165.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29702
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1951
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case