Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Finding high quality cases for MBB application

Hi everyone!

I recently started preparing for McKinsey case interview. I read here that the best way to start and get some deeper insight on cases is to read Case In Point book, and also to not focus too much on the solutions and frameworks provided.

What worries me is that I'm gonna read all the cases in CIP and that I'm not gonna be able to find high quality cases. I've seen there are couple of cases on McK and BCG website, but where can I find additional?

I've also seen there is an option to buy premium Preplounge membership with a bunch of cases but I would like to hear some opinions about them before buying it.

Thank you in advance :)

Hi everyone!

I recently started preparing for McKinsey case interview. I read here that the best way to start and get some deeper insight on cases is to read Case In Point book, and also to not focus too much on the solutions and frameworks provided.

What worries me is that I'm gonna read all the cases in CIP and that I'm not gonna be able to find high quality cases. I've seen there are couple of cases on McK and BCG website, but where can I find additional?

I've also seen there is an option to buy premium Preplounge membership with a bunch of cases but I would like to hear some opinions about them before buying it.

Thank you in advance :)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is only one way to do it - practicing with the other candidates. Ideally the experienced ones. Most of the experienced candidates will give you the cases from the real interviews, that you can share in your turn. The only way to get there - start practicing with real people!

Best!

Hi,

There is only one way to do it - practicing with the other candidates. Ideally the experienced ones. Most of the experienced candidates will give you the cases from the real interviews, that you can share in your turn. The only way to get there - start practicing with real people!

Best!

Thanks Vlad, I plan to. I just want to get basic knowledge of all types of cases and develop an approach by solving couple of them by myself. — Tomislav on Feb 18, 2019

Hi!

For my case prep I used the cases I could find on the company websites, casebooks from MIT Sloan and yale.

I also purchased the access to the cases here in preplounge within the premium membership. I think they are very good. Plus you can practice with other people as much as you want and a lot of case partners here have a collection of their own cases. Once you sign up you will not have a hard time finding enough good quality cases, trust me:D

Good luck

Hi!

For my case prep I used the cases I could find on the company websites, casebooks from MIT Sloan and yale.

I also purchased the access to the cases here in preplounge within the premium membership. I think they are very good. Plus you can practice with other people as much as you want and a lot of case partners here have a collection of their own cases. Once you sign up you will not have a hard time finding enough good quality cases, trust me:D

Good luck

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 157.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29488
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1857
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case