Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Financial Modeling -

I started my careeer in consulting 1 month ago and I am currently on my first project and I am doing research etc

However, I am afraid my next projects can have financial modeling or programming, as I am not particularly skilled in any of these hard skills, even after the training sessions.

What did you do, experts, back then when you started your career?

I started my careeer in consulting 1 month ago and I am currently on my first project and I am doing research etc

However, I am afraid my next projects can have financial modeling or programming, as I am not particularly skilled in any of these hard skills, even after the training sessions.

What did you do, experts, back then when you started your career?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi! You just have to be clear about what will be expected in a project and whether you have skills/experience in this field. If not, just be candid and clear about it. Then the partner/project manager can decide whether they still wnat to staff you and give you corresponding coaching and guidance. Just make sure that you don't allow fear to take over and exclude opportunities just because you're not sure whether you have the right skills. That's what pre-staffing communication is there for.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! You just have to be clear about what will be expected in a project and whether you have skills/experience in this field. If not, just be candid and clear about it. Then the partner/project manager can decide whether they still wnat to staff you and give you corresponding coaching and guidance. Just make sure that you don't allow fear to take over and exclude opportunities just because you're not sure whether you have the right skills. That's what pre-staffing communication is there for.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

At the beggining, none feels ready for anything (have you yet heard about the theory of the hiring mistake? Every feels like that at some point the first weeks).

Truth is that in consulting, you will learn how to walk by running. So don´t worry, since you will get up to speed as soon as your are staffed in an engagement that requires something like that.

In the meantime, something that you can practice if you have bandwidth is Excel and PPTX. This will give you speed (i.e., hours of sleeping) in the future.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

At the beggining, none feels ready for anything (have you yet heard about the theory of the hiring mistake? Every feels like that at some point the first weeks).

Truth is that in consulting, you will learn how to walk by running. So don´t worry, since you will get up to speed as soon as your are staffed in an engagement that requires something like that.

In the meantime, something that you can practice if you have bandwidth is Excel and PPTX. This will give you speed (i.e., hours of sleeping) in the future.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Take it easy, you are not supposed to be an expert from month one and everyone has learned by doing.

Best,
Antonello

Take it easy, you are not supposed to be an expert from month one and everyone has learned by doing.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Dear anonymous,

Dont worry about it. It's not given that you are an expert of excel or other advanced software. When I was on my first project, I was not able to do even a pivot table on excel. They know that you are at your first project and they will teach you everything that you need.
The only real requirement is to be able to learn everything really fast, since you won't have the time to excercise or study material. If you feel particularly weak about this, you can use inverst your free time in some online courses that are usually available in the intranet of the company.

Best,
Luca

Dear anonymous,

Dont worry about it. It's not given that you are an expert of excel or other advanced software. When I was on my first project, I was not able to do even a pivot table on excel. They know that you are at your first project and they will teach you everything that you need.
The only real requirement is to be able to learn everything really fast, since you won't have the time to excercise or study material. If you feel particularly weak about this, you can use inverst your free time in some online courses that are usually available in the intranet of the company.

Best,
Luca