Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Final round MBB - How can I deal with stress?

I tend to believe I am very well prepared and can crack any case + very good PEI and background, but I don't trust my mental system. In the first round, on the first interview I was so stressed, that I had to vomit right after the call.

How can I deal with my stress? I think this is the biggest mental obstacle. Due to many things happening in my life, I feel like I would be absolutely crushed if I don't pass the final round. This is a completely inefficient and wrong way of looking at things. But I'm seriously trying (doing yoga, meditation, positive affirmations). It helps temporarily then I'm back into extreme anxiety and fear. Any tips are welcome.

I tend to believe I am very well prepared and can crack any case + very good PEI and background, but I don't trust my mental system. In the first round, on the first interview I was so stressed, that I had to vomit right after the call.

How can I deal with my stress? I think this is the biggest mental obstacle. Due to many things happening in my life, I feel like I would be absolutely crushed if I don't pass the final round. This is a completely inefficient and wrong way of looking at things. But I'm seriously trying (doing yoga, meditation, positive affirmations). It helps temporarily then I'm back into extreme anxiety and fear. Any tips are welcome.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm so sorry to hear this! I'm about to be very blunt, but it's for the purpose of showing you that the only way to "fix" this is to realize that you're seriously overhyping yourself for nothing.

1) Nothing about this interview matters or is a big deal. If you don't get the offer, life will go on. Moreover, you'll honestly probably be happier for it. You are not a failure. You just didn't pass an interview - like everyone else in this world. So, welcome to the club.

2) This is the most important moment of your life....until the next one. There are going to be hundreds of moments like these, and they don't matter once they're done. Think about your college admissions, or a big class presentation, or an interview for an internship, or a first date, etc.. Are you scared of them now? No! They're in the past. This will be too soon.

Get over yourself and this situation. If you get it, it'll be good. If you don't, it'll be fine. There will be other things that come your way.

3) Don't let society/your culture pressure you - their values are arbitrary. Are you in the East Coast US, Japan, Korea, or any other high-achieving "rise the corporate ladder" country/city? Just remember...that's how they define things. It isn't like that everywhere...if you were to live in the countryside, no one could care less about this "brand" or "mark" on your resume.

Here is some prior advice on the matter: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/choking-during-interview-8580

Good luck :)

Hi there,

I'm so sorry to hear this! I'm about to be very blunt, but it's for the purpose of showing you that the only way to "fix" this is to realize that you're seriously overhyping yourself for nothing.

1) Nothing about this interview matters or is a big deal. If you don't get the offer, life will go on. Moreover, you'll honestly probably be happier for it. You are not a failure. You just didn't pass an interview - like everyone else in this world. So, welcome to the club.

2) This is the most important moment of your life....until the next one. There are going to be hundreds of moments like these, and they don't matter once they're done. Think about your college admissions, or a big class presentation, or an interview for an internship, or a first date, etc.. Are you scared of them now? No! They're in the past. This will be too soon.

Get over yourself and this situation. If you get it, it'll be good. If you don't, it'll be fine. There will be other things that come your way.

3) Don't let society/your culture pressure you - their values are arbitrary. Are you in the East Coast US, Japan, Korea, or any other high-achieving "rise the corporate ladder" country/city? Just remember...that's how they define things. It isn't like that everywhere...if you were to live in the countryside, no one could care less about this "brand" or "mark" on your resume.

Here is some prior advice on the matter: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/choking-during-interview-8580

Good luck :)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Good question. Here are my thoughts:

  1. Clarify your real goals. Think about what you want to do in 5-10 years. Is MBB the only way to get there? Are MBB people the only ones that are successful? Did Steve Jobs, Bill Gates, Elon Musk, Mark Zuckerberg work at McKinsey? No. MBB can speed up your trajectory but it is almost never the only way to get where you really want to go. You can most likely get there anyway. When you understand and internalize this, most of the pressure will go away
  2. See the interview as just one of the possible steps towards the big goal. Linked to the previous point: you are not preparing for the MBB offer- that’s not your final goal. You are working towards your big 10-year goal. The interview doesn’t work? Doesn’t matter. You can go for another company or apply again in 2 years. There are other steps available. Long term, the fact that you “lost time” failing at the first attempt will be completely irrelevant
  3. Have alternatives. Not necessarily applicable to your case but if you manage to get other invitations /interviews it will for sure decrease pressure. It also generally makes sense in terms of your long-term goal – you are decreasing risks to get delays in what you really target due to unforeseen events (eg a partner doesn't like you for whatever reason). I went through my BCG interview process after getting an offer from OW – and that helped a lot to decrease the pressure

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Good question. Here are my thoughts:

  1. Clarify your real goals. Think about what you want to do in 5-10 years. Is MBB the only way to get there? Are MBB people the only ones that are successful? Did Steve Jobs, Bill Gates, Elon Musk, Mark Zuckerberg work at McKinsey? No. MBB can speed up your trajectory but it is almost never the only way to get where you really want to go. You can most likely get there anyway. When you understand and internalize this, most of the pressure will go away
  2. See the interview as just one of the possible steps towards the big goal. Linked to the previous point: you are not preparing for the MBB offer- that’s not your final goal. You are working towards your big 10-year goal. The interview doesn’t work? Doesn’t matter. You can go for another company or apply again in 2 years. There are other steps available. Long term, the fact that you “lost time” failing at the first attempt will be completely irrelevant
  3. Have alternatives. Not necessarily applicable to your case but if you manage to get other invitations /interviews it will for sure decrease pressure. It also generally makes sense in terms of your long-term goal – you are decreasing risks to get delays in what you really target due to unforeseen events (eg a partner doesn't like you for whatever reason). I went through my BCG interview process after getting an offer from OW – and that helped a lot to decrease the pressure

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hey there!

Of course, getting stressed because of the interviews is totally normal. But your biggest and the most important task is to change your mindset. Evenly distribute your concentration so as to be sure to occupy yourself with something before and after the interview. Try to keep yourself busy as long as you can - that will help you stop overthinking.

Watch your breath! Keep it even and this way don't let you fall into panic. It also will keep you focused.

And absolutely keep it in my that the interview - is not the end of the world and neither of the outcomes will ruin your life no matter what!

Fingers crossed!

Hey there!

Of course, getting stressed because of the interviews is totally normal. But your biggest and the most important task is to change your mindset. Evenly distribute your concentration so as to be sure to occupy yourself with something before and after the interview. Try to keep yourself busy as long as you can - that will help you stop overthinking.

Watch your breath! Keep it even and this way don't let you fall into panic. It also will keep you focused.

And absolutely keep it in my that the interview - is not the end of the world and neither of the outcomes will ruin your life no matter what!

Fingers crossed!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,721 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey,

You are just struggling to manage your own thoughts & emotions and letting them run wild. Stop it and just ignore that mental chatter. Do you consciously listen to your heart pumping or kidneys beeping or whatever else your body does? Then why this exaggerated focus on the mind?

Perhaps take a break, do something fun. Get back in there & focus on giving your best. Dont worry about the outcome. It will happen.

All the best.

Hey,

You are just struggling to manage your own thoughts & emotions and letting them run wild. Stop it and just ignore that mental chatter. Do you consciously listen to your heart pumping or kidneys beeping or whatever else your body does? Then why this exaggerated focus on the mind?

Perhaps take a break, do something fun. Get back in there & focus on giving your best. Dont worry about the outcome. It will happen.

All the best.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 537
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case