Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

201 Meetings

16,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

Final response after interviews

Hello,

I finished all interviews with one of Big4 companies in the middle east. When should I expect a response?

Hello,

I finished all interviews with one of Big4 companies in the middle east. When should I expect a response?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

201 Meetings

16,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It could take anywhere from a day to even weeks.

I recommend you try and forget about it until the response comes (easier said than done). Feel free to followup with HR if they haven't responded in 2 weeks.

Fingers crossed for you!

Hi there,

It could take anywhere from a day to even weeks.

I recommend you try and forget about it until the response comes (easier said than done). Feel free to followup with HR if they haven't responded in 2 weeks.

Fingers crossed for you!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello there!

The range of time could be quite big, starting from a few days to even a month or so.
Try not to count days when waiting for the response, find something else you can do to stop thinking about it. You did a great job anyway getting to where you are now.

I think 2 weeks is the approximate time, after which it would be ok to approach HR.

Hope it was helpful

Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

The range of time could be quite big, starting from a few days to even a month or so.
Try not to count days when waiting for the response, find something else you can do to stop thinking about it. You did a great job anyway getting to where you are now.

I think 2 weeks is the approximate time, after which it would be ok to approach HR.

Hope it was helpful

Cheers,
GB

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

2,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

In the B4, this can be between literally 1 day and ages (up to a month I have heard from peers).

If you have another offer on the table that you need to decide on, you can tell HR to push their decision.

Kind regards,

Florian

Hey there,

In the B4, this can be between literally 1 day and ages (up to a month I have heard from peers).

If you have another offer on the table that you need to decide on, you can tell HR to push their decision.

Kind regards,

Florian

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

4,281 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Give them 2 weeks at max, if not nudge HR nicely. Be patient.

All the best!

Give them 2 weeks at max, if not nudge HR nicely. Be patient.

All the best!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,283 Meetings

12,066 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Usually it takes 1-2 weeks, however I also know cases in Big 4 where it took 2+ months. If you manage to land another offer, you can leverage it to accelerate the process.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Usually it takes 1-2 weeks, however I also know cases in Big 4 where it took 2+ months. If you manage to land another offer, you can leverage it to accelerate the process.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1-2 weeks. After that feel free to reach out to HR

Best

Hi,

1-2 weeks. After that feel free to reach out to HR

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I totally agree with the other coaches, i.e waiting time between a few days and one-two weeks (max).

Good luck!

Antonello

Hi,

I totally agree with the other coaches, i.e waiting time between a few days and one-two weeks (max).

Good luck!

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,483 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Anything within a week makes sense.

Keep in mind they need to meet and debrief, and the agendas are not easy!

Best of luck, hope it´s a yes.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, Clara

Hello!

Anything within a week makes sense.

Keep in mind they need to meet and debrief, and the agendas are not easy!

Best of luck, hope it´s a yes.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case