Failed mckinsey application but no ban communicated - what next?

Imbellus McKinsey McKinsey & Company rejection
New answer on Jul 21, 2022
4 Answers
297 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 20, 2022

Hi everyone! 

I've recently applied to an associate intern position at Mckinsey and got the rejection email below after doing the imbellus test. 

I read that there usually is a ban period after rejection, but that wasn't mentioned in the email. Does that mean I could apply to other positions in the meantime and possibly redo the imbellus test? Or I should just withdraw my other applications and wait for a year? 

Thanks a lot! 

 

Here is the email they sent:

“Thank you for your application and for expressing interest in discussing internship opportunities with McKinsey & Company.  

After careful consideration of your application, we have concluded that we cannot proceed with your candidacy for the Associate Intern position at this time.  A decision such as this is always difficult to make, as it requires us to choose from a group of highly qualified and accomplished individuals, such as yourself.

For reference, this evaluation and decision was made after a full global review and is applicable across all geographies for this position.

If you're interested, we encourage you to remain in touch to learn more about full-time opportunities with us in the future. If you are not interested, please feel free to let us know. You can also stay connected by following our Careers Blog.

Once again, we appreciate your interest in our firm and we wish you the best in your other internship endeavors.  

Sincerely,
McKinsey Recruiting"

 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 21, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Unfortunately, yes, the ban still applies. 

The reason for the ban is that you need to add "relevant" experience to your CV, and you need at least 12-18 months for that. 

A referral would for sure help, but after the required months. 

Don´t give up!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Jul 21, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

I'm sorry to hear this, but yes, the ban does still apply, even if it wasn't mentioned explicitly. You should free to confirm this with an HR representative if you want to hear from them about this.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 20, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear!

Unfortunately yes the ban still does apply.

There are plenty of other great firms out there! Keep networking and applying to others. In a year, make sure to invest the resources (time and $) to make sure this doesn't happen again

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 20, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Sorry to hear it didn't work out. I'm afraid it's indeed going to be one year of waiting for the next shot - irrespective of whether or not it was communicated.

That being said, there's no harm in confirming and aligning this with your HR contact, if you have any. It's never bad to show confidence, determination, and interest to continue pursuing this opportunity!

Keep it up and best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,077
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews