EYP VS Kearney - Saudi Arabia

A.T. Kearney AT Kearney ATKearney business analyst position EY-Parthenon EYP eyparthenon MENA Saudi Arabia
New answer on Jul 02, 2022
2 Answers
255 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 01, 2022

Hi All,


I am doing interviews with EY Parthenon and Kearney, both Saudi Arabia office. Currently received EYP offer for Senior Analyst or Associate two as they call it. For Kearney I am doing the interviews for the BA position, and currently passed the first two rounds and I have two rounds coming with principal/partner.

I connected with some people from both firms and did notice the following:

 

EYP Pros:

  1. Nice environment
  2. Opportunity to grow quickly, as I am starting as Senior Analyst and the number of employees in Saudi Arabia is less than 12 people. One of my interviewers said to me you can be a manager after 3 years if you have an excellent performance
  3. Workload seems to me reasonable (Average 10-12 Hours) Additionally, working from home is usually activated (1-2 days per week)

EYP Cons:

  1. Still new to the Saudi Market, and not really well known or positioned



Kearney Pros:

  1. 25-30%% Higher salary than EYP
  2. Better brand name than EYP
  3. Supportive, down to earth people and empowering environment
  4. Good position in the Saudi Market, and respectable in MENA in general

Kearney Cons:

  1. Workload seems to me more demanding than EYP

 

The most important factors for me in a job 

  1. Culture, supporting team and empowering team
  2. Exit opportunities
  3. Interesting projects
  4. Reasonable working hours

My initial plan is to stay in consulting around 3-5 years and then leave to the industry with a bit lower demanded job or work as a freelancer. I am interested in Asset Management, private equity, Fintech and public sector in general. Sometimes I think of staying more than 5 years, and try to become Partner 😊

Wanted to hear your opinion on couple of things:

  1. What do you think of the Pros and cons that I have for each firm? Anything would you like to add or modify?
  2. What do you think of both firms? If it was up to you, which option you would go with?
  3. Should I accept EYP offer and do Kearney interviews and then decide?


Would like to hear from you. Thank you so much!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) What do you think of the Pros and cons that I have for each firm? Anything would you like to add or modify?

I would not bet on lower hours for EYP – in particular taking into account the team is smaller.

2) What do you think of both firms? If it was up to you, which option you would go with?

Given what you mentioned Kearney seems better (in terms of 1, 2, 3 ).

3) Should I accept EYP offer and do Kearney interviews and then decide?

Ideally try to speed up the process with Kearney, so that you don’t have to sign the EYP offer. If it is impossible to speed up things you will have to sign, but there may be legal implications and it is not ideal to accept an offer and then rescind it anyway, as you may burn bridges. 

You can find a few more tips here for a similar question:

▶ How to Compare Consulting Offers 

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer!

Firstly: Don't count your chickens before they hatch…you don't have 2 offers yet! It's good to plan ahead, but just be careful here as you might have your decision made for you anyway.

What do you think of the Pros and cons that I have for each firm? Anything would you like to add or modify?

People love pros and cons lists. They don't work. Leverage your frameworking skills to figure out your approach to picking an offer. What you've done in terms of listing your priorities is big.

Stop with a huge list of pros/cons. That complicates things! Simplify and boil it down to what matters.

What do you think of both firms? If it was up to you, which option you would go with?

Don't ask others what they would do :). Advice is a form of nostalgia! At one point in my life I would have picked EYP. At another point in my life I would have picked Kearney! Regardless, I would 100% negotiate both off of each other to see how much more compensation they can provide.

Should I accept EYP offer and do Kearney interviews and then decide?

You should not accept the EYP offer and continue with Kearney. This is dishonest/unprofessional. Rather, you should ask EYP for a decision extension (do not say it is because of another interview). You should ask Kearney to accelerate theirs (you can say this is because of another offer, flagging Kearney is your preferred option).

Good luck to you - you're already “good” so you can't go wrong moving forward :)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,065
Meetings
28,447
Q&A Upvotes
297
Awards
5.0
1494 Reviews