EY-Parthenon Vs. ZS Associates?

consulting EY-Parthenon ZS Associates
New answer on Nov 02, 2021
3 Answers
1.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 01, 2021

Hello!

I got two post MBA offers for EY-Parthenon and ZS Associates in the San Francisco, CA offices. They are both pretty comparable in terms of compensation (EY-parthenon is just a tad bit higher in total comp). My background is in the life sciences (I worked in research for 4 years, procurement for 1 year, and sales & marketing for the last, 6 years pre-mba) and I have heard that ZS Associates focuses on this industry with various types of projects (sales, marketing, operations, and some strategy). I'm hoping to either go over to MBB, with a focus in life sciences/healthcare, or exit to the pharma/life science/biotech industry in the the future. I have also heard that EY-Parthenon's life science practice is growing, and that they mainly focus on commercial due diligence and pure strategy work, which is something that I have never done and could be a great experience for me.

Which firm would be the best avenue to do this? What are the differences in culture and types of work? Is one much more prestigious than the other? They both seem like excellent places to start a career in consulting, so I am struggling a bit to make a decision. Any insight would be greatly appreciated!

Note: I did get another offer from a small boutique life science consulting firm too, but at this point am not really considering them since these other two offers offer quite a bit more in compensation and also are pretty well known.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 02, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

These are different value propositions for you. If you want to specialize in Life Sciences, you have to talk to them (or network with someone there) to know how things actually work in that office).

I have worked for EY-Parthenon, but I don't have such a specific view on that office… My perception woud be more or less aligned with yours, that EY-P may have more Strategy and M&A Strategy type of work, but that you will have a much stronger industry focus on ZS Associates.

You really have to network on this one to know what exactly each of these firms/offices can offer to you, and also perform a bit of “soul searching” to understand what is better aligned with your long term aspirations. Also understand that while you may want to work in Life Sciences, you also need to figure out what (type of role) you want to do in there.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 01, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Quite honestly, you need to network!

The coaches here (including myself) are experts in getting you the offer, but few of us have worked across multiple firms and offices (you're asking for 2 tier 2 firm's details in 1 office in 1 topic area).

"Which firm would be the best avenue to do this? What are the differences in culture and types of work? Is one much more prestigious than the other?

^This is exactly what you should ask people at the firm! Ask to talk to a few consultants there. Have some phone calls. Post this question on Fishbowl or Reddit.

Overall, EY has a stronger brand/reputation, but I would feel out of place telling you to pick one over the other without having physically been at either of those companies :)

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 01, 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

I would say both are good options and equally prestigious. Go to a company that is a better fit for you, success requires mentorship and the right culture much more than prestige and brand name.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter
96
Meetings
7,978
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
5.0
17 Reviews