EY - Parthenon vs Arthur D. Little

Arthur D L Arthur D Little EY-Parthenon
New answer on Jun 30, 2022
8 Answers
509 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 26, 2022

Hi everyone! I received two offers from EY-Parthenon (Milan) and ADL (Wien) both as Strategy Intern role, and as far as I would like to go to ADL in Wien (It would be the first job experience abroad for me), I want also to hear from you experts what would you take into account for a final decision since:

-I want to grow into strategy consulting

- My goal is to break into MBB in 1 or 2 years

Thank you everyone, and I hope you can answer me!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 27, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offers!

Both companies can lead you to MBB. If you want a real, data-based answer on which one could lead to a higher chance, you can do the following:

  1. Look for alumni of the EYP and ADL on LinkedIn for the relevant regions
  2. Check how many moved to MBB
  3. Normalize for the size of EYP and ADL in the relevant regions

You may also want to investigate which are the likely industries where you may work. If a company specializes in exactly what you want to cover, it could make more sense to choose it, even if the chances of an MBB transition are lower.

You can find a few more tips here for a similar question:

▶ How to Compare Consulting Offers 

If you want to do extra due diligence, contact Alumni of your university (not current consultants) that worked in those offices (bonus if they worked for both companies). You will learn more in a 30min call with them than with any online research you may do.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 27, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Congrats on both offers!

EYP is going to be the strong global brand. However, other things matter as well - culture, team, exact role, expected progression, type of work, etc.

Make sure you make your decision based off of which role you will thrive in…not the one that might maybe possibly increase chances of maybe getting into MBB sometime in the future.

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Better to reach out to people working in each of these offices through LinkedIn or your network and understand the kind of projects they are doing and if it excites you. Both are good strategy firms and have a decent brand. 

 

Thanks 

Ashwin 

Was this answer helpful?
Kurt
Expert
replied on Jun 26, 2022
Conducted over 100 interviews for grads, interns & experienced hires

Hi - congratulations on getting the offers!

For what its worth, EY-Parthenon has better brand recognition (I've never heard of ADL - although I am Australia based so ADL may be strong in certain European markets)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 26, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

I don't have much information on ADL, my perception is that it already passed its prime a long time ago. My understanding is that they are not doing much in the field of strategy right now and more on more regular “management consulting” and technology type of work, in particular for Telecom.

Regarding EY-P, should be a better option - it is a good brand at this point and has good people in Italy - but be careful to which team you are being hired, as they are using the EY-P brand for restructuring and integration work, which is not exactly strategy. 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

I'd say both offer you the same sort of prestige. 

I'd prioritise based on whichever you feel is going to help you do your best over the coming two years or so. The important thing is to make sure you develop a unique value proposition within the coming period to then make the transition easier into MBB.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
5
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 29, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats! indeed it´s a hard one, since in terms of brand EY is better, but you want to go abroad (and it makes a lot of sense doing so, particularly in a DACH area country, that can open doors). 

The great thing is that both are great and you wouldn´t be making a mistake at all whatever you choose, that should lift some of the pressure off your shoulders. 

Having lived both in Vienna and Milano, I can tell you they are in my top3 European cities :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi
Expert
replied on Jun 27, 2022
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

For Europe and Middle East, ADL will be a pretty good brand name en route to MBB. 

In fact, it was my first internship in consulting, and it allowed me to later break into BCG and McKinsey. For other markets, EY-Parthenon will probably be a stronger brand.

Cheers, Sidi

 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,121
Meetings
29,602
Q&A Upvotes
307
Awards
5.0
1519 Reviews