Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

3

EY-Parthenon senior consultant (soon to be manager) vs. Senior Associate at BCG

Hi everyone,

I am lucky enough to have landed an offer to join BCG as senior associate consultant. I am currently a confirmed senior consultant at EY-P (with 3 years and a half experience). If I stay at EY-P, I should become manager by January 2022 or June 2022. Whereas, at BCG, I have at least 3 years before Case Team Leader promotion (so september 2024). Does it seem like a reasonable move given the following elements ?

1) My salary should remain the same (or slightly lower at BCG given the role gap)

2) My entry level at BCG is not negotiable at all

3) I expect to stay at consulting for 3 years at least (if not more, as I really love the job)

Many thanks

Hi everyone,

I am lucky enough to have landed an offer to join BCG as senior associate consultant. I am currently a confirmed senior consultant at EY-P (with 3 years and a half experience). If I stay at EY-P, I should become manager by January 2022 or June 2022. Whereas, at BCG, I have at least 3 years before Case Team Leader promotion (so september 2024). Does it seem like a reasonable move given the following elements ?

1) My salary should remain the same (or slightly lower at BCG given the role gap)

2) My entry level at BCG is not negotiable at all

3) I expect to stay at consulting for 3 years at least (if not more, as I really love the job)

Many thanks

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on your offer. I think it may still be worth to move to BCG despite the lower entry level if:

  1. It allows you to open doors for exits interesting for you not available now (eg PE)
  2. You believe the MBB brand may be useful for your future plans (eg for me was definitely useful when I had to raise money for my startup as validation)
  3. You are looking for an MBA and will have the options to get it covered by BCG in case of good performance
  4. You found a better connection in terms of people/culture at BCG
  5. Projects at BCG are more interesting to you

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congratulations on your offer. I think it may still be worth to move to BCG despite the lower entry level if:

  1. It allows you to open doors for exits interesting for you not available now (eg PE)
  2. You believe the MBB brand may be useful for your future plans (eg for me was definitely useful when I had to raise money for my startup as validation)
  3. You are looking for an MBA and will have the options to get it covered by BCG in case of good performance
  4. You found a better connection in terms of people/culture at BCG
  5. Projects at BCG are more interesting to you

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations!

Personally, I think the brand leap is well worth it, especially if you expect to stay. The brand on your resume, the network you're going to build, and the training you're going to get are well worth the (temporary) drop in title.

Just my two cents, but I am ex-BCG so I may be biased :)

Hi there,

Congratulations!

Personally, I think the brand leap is well worth it, especially if you expect to stay. The brand on your resume, the network you're going to build, and the training you're going to get are well worth the (temporary) drop in title.

Just my two cents, but I am ex-BCG so I may be biased :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congratulations on your offer! :)

We have to wait for ex-BCG collagues to speak here, since they are the ones who will konw best.

However, in McK for instance, even if you are not officially manager until you are promoted to EM, you are J-EM for a few months before (junior EM). Furthermore, coming from consulting previously, I would see quite feasible that your track is faster.

Regarding the money, and even more if the difference is not so high, I wouldn´t regard it as an important KPI in this decision tbh.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congratulations on your offer! :)

We have to wait for ex-BCG collagues to speak here, since they are the ones who will konw best.

However, in McK for instance, even if you are not officially manager until you are promoted to EM, you are J-EM for a few months before (junior EM). Furthermore, coming from consulting previously, I would see quite feasible that your track is faster.

Regarding the money, and even more if the difference is not so high, I wouldn´t regard it as an important KPI in this decision tbh.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 5.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 226
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case