Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Exit Opportunities for M&A Strategy / DD focused teams? (Tier 2 Consulting)

Was wondering if exit opportunities to corporate strategy / industry are still viable from M&A Strat / DD focused groups at T2 consulting firms in the UK? As an add on - would one be limited to say only midcap companies, with the larger companies being reserved for MBB / corpstrat teams?

Was wondering if exit opportunities to corporate strategy / industry are still viable from M&A Strat / DD focused groups at T2 consulting firms in the UK? As an add on - would one be limited to say only midcap companies, with the larger companies being reserved for MBB / corpstrat teams?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,

I know many colleagues of mine have exited from DD practice into the Private Equity and Investment Funds as well as venture capital firms on the top positions, directors and above. So I would say that the exit opportunities are great the more renewable your firm is. But it also depends on your personal efforts during the networking and interview.

If you need any career advice for exit options, feel free to reach out to me as I have already outplaced several consultance in teh industry.

Best,
André

Hi A,

I know many colleagues of mine have exited from DD practice into the Private Equity and Investment Funds as well as venture capital firms on the top positions, directors and above. So I would say that the exit opportunities are great the more renewable your firm is. But it also depends on your personal efforts during the networking and interview.

If you need any career advice for exit options, feel free to reach out to me as I have already outplaced several consultance in teh industry.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Absolutely they still exist! Moving from Strategy to internal consulting is a very common path, and it certainly is not reserved for MBB, nor is it reserved to midcap companies from tier two.

Of course, more of those opportunities exist coming from MBB but you're still fine coming from a tier 2!

Remember, the best way to make this happen is through effective networking :)

Absolutely they still exist! Moving from Strategy to internal consulting is a very common path, and it certainly is not reserved for MBB, nor is it reserved to midcap companies from tier two.

Of course, more of those opportunities exist coming from MBB but you're still fine coming from a tier 2!

Remember, the best way to make this happen is through effective networking :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, for sure, I would say that, along with moving to clients, is the most common exit from consulting (not only MBB, but all sorts of consulting).

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, for sure, I would say that, along with moving to clients, is the most common exit from consulting (not only MBB, but all sorts of consulting).

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 39
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case