Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,760 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

6

Existential Crisis + Rant

I think I just want to rant and see if people have felt the same at some point.

I am actively preparing for Mckinsey because I think I will be interviewing with them within a month. Everyone around me is convinced I will get in and that this is a logical move for me that has been long time coming. I do not. Not the logical part, because I truly believe I fit there and will do a good job. I just can't seem to understand what is so good about me and what is makes everyone around me so impressed with everything that I do. In terms of preparation, I am trying to think of PEI stories and I cannot even think of one appropriate story. I speak to my friends to try to see what examples they can give me and their response is that I have so much going on but never anything specific. I can't think of a single story that is good enough. I have gone through very difficult things in life and I manage to get myself out of sticky situations but these aren't the kind of things I want to speak about in an interview. I don't want to sour up the mood.

To end on a meaningful note, how do I manage to get out of this cycle of self doubt and see myself through the same light that others see me in? How much leeway do I have when it comes to PEI stories having a sad setup but a happyish ending?

I think I just want to rant and see if people have felt the same at some point.

I am actively preparing for Mckinsey because I think I will be interviewing with them within a month. Everyone around me is convinced I will get in and that this is a logical move for me that has been long time coming. I do not. Not the logical part, because I truly believe I fit there and will do a good job. I just can't seem to understand what is so good about me and what is makes everyone around me so impressed with everything that I do. In terms of preparation, I am trying to think of PEI stories and I cannot even think of one appropriate story. I speak to my friends to try to see what examples they can give me and their response is that I have so much going on but never anything specific. I can't think of a single story that is good enough. I have gone through very difficult things in life and I manage to get myself out of sticky situations but these aren't the kind of things I want to speak about in an interview. I don't want to sour up the mood.

To end on a meaningful note, how do I manage to get out of this cycle of self doubt and see myself through the same light that others see me in? How much leeway do I have when it comes to PEI stories having a sad setup but a happyish ending?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,760 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

You have answered it partly yourself..to stop this negative Thinking-Feeling loop. The way you think is the way you feel and the way you feel is the way you think. Most of us get stuck in this loop day in day out and sometimes for years. The same thoughts rush in when you wake up. So how can you possibly create a new possibility or future with this mindset?

Feel free to message me if you wish to discuss this a bit more. I have some mind management & meditation tools to help with this.

Preparing for MBB and Consulting in general is not easy. So, dont get disheartened as pretty much everyone experiences what you are going through. The key thing is to make a plan, believe in it, keep practising, celebrate mini sucesses, take regular breaks (step away for 2-3 days) and don't worry about the outcome. Give your best and let things happen.

What other people think of you (good/bad) only boosts/hurts your ego. It has no real existential meaning i.e. you still have to work and achieve your goals..its your life. Please don't get into consulting for the wrong reasons- peer pressure, money, impatience etc. Go for a career where you can be joyful and give your best. If thats Consulting, fantastic. Right things will happen in due course. Success & money will come.

Regarding PEI stories, feels like you are trying hard to think from other people's prespective i.e what will stand out to please them. Nah! Dig a little deeper into your school, uni, internships and personal life and you will have plenty of examples. You dont have to climb Everest but show direction to someone (could be your cousin) when they needed it the most. How you tell the story matters. have a look at this thread: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-start-an-answer-of-telling-a-story-about-past-projects-8188

Please also search the forum as there are plenty of threads and tons of tips on PEI.

One step at a time! Keep moving forward.

Good luck.

Hey there,

You have answered it partly yourself..to stop this negative Thinking-Feeling loop. The way you think is the way you feel and the way you feel is the way you think. Most of us get stuck in this loop day in day out and sometimes for years. The same thoughts rush in when you wake up. So how can you possibly create a new possibility or future with this mindset?

Feel free to message me if you wish to discuss this a bit more. I have some mind management & meditation tools to help with this.

Preparing for MBB and Consulting in general is not easy. So, dont get disheartened as pretty much everyone experiences what you are going through. The key thing is to make a plan, believe in it, keep practising, celebrate mini sucesses, take regular breaks (step away for 2-3 days) and don't worry about the outcome. Give your best and let things happen.

What other people think of you (good/bad) only boosts/hurts your ego. It has no real existential meaning i.e. you still have to work and achieve your goals..its your life. Please don't get into consulting for the wrong reasons- peer pressure, money, impatience etc. Go for a career where you can be joyful and give your best. If thats Consulting, fantastic. Right things will happen in due course. Success & money will come.

Regarding PEI stories, feels like you are trying hard to think from other people's prespective i.e what will stand out to please them. Nah! Dig a little deeper into your school, uni, internships and personal life and you will have plenty of examples. You dont have to climb Everest but show direction to someone (could be your cousin) when they needed it the most. How you tell the story matters. have a look at this thread: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-start-an-answer-of-telling-a-story-about-past-projects-8188

Please also search the forum as there are plenty of threads and tons of tips on PEI.

One step at a time! Keep moving forward.

Good luck.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,699 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Well, first, well done on asking for help in your situation – it’s a great sign of maturity.

I see two areas you could work on:

1. Peer pressure on the fact you have to succeed

Ask yourself why you want to go into consulting. For most people consulting is a temporary job before moving to something else. For me, it was a nice step before VC and entrepreneurship. Working in MBB definitely helped to speed up things, but was not the only possible path – maybe even not the best one!

So, don’t consider that it is either McKinsey or the end of the world. Whatever is your goal in 20 years (even if you have no idea what it is), it is very unlikely that McKinsey is the only way to reach it (although could be a nice way to speed up things).

It is important that you put things in the right perspective as otherwise the pressure may kill your motivation and productivity in the preparation.

2. PEI preparation

Preparing for PEI is not different from any other learning activity. You need to understand what they are looking for and structure your stories to reflect that. It seems you are struggling with the second part.

My suggestion is to get help from a current or former consultant - not necessarily a coach - to help you to better define your stories. Given what you mentioned, I am pretty sure you could build really great stories with your background – you probably just need a bit of help to understand how to do that.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi there,

Well, first, well done on asking for help in your situation – it’s a great sign of maturity.

I see two areas you could work on:

1. Peer pressure on the fact you have to succeed

Ask yourself why you want to go into consulting. For most people consulting is a temporary job before moving to something else. For me, it was a nice step before VC and entrepreneurship. Working in MBB definitely helped to speed up things, but was not the only possible path – maybe even not the best one!

So, don’t consider that it is either McKinsey or the end of the world. Whatever is your goal in 20 years (even if you have no idea what it is), it is very unlikely that McKinsey is the only way to reach it (although could be a nice way to speed up things).

It is important that you put things in the right perspective as otherwise the pressure may kill your motivation and productivity in the preparation.

2. PEI preparation

Preparing for PEI is not different from any other learning activity. You need to understand what they are looking for and structure your stories to reflect that. It seems you are struggling with the second part.

My suggestion is to get help from a current or former consultant - not necessarily a coach - to help you to better define your stories. Given what you mentioned, I am pretty sure you could build really great stories with your background – you probably just need a bit of help to understand how to do that.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello, there!

I think your friends are not right saying that nothing specific happens as they can't walk in your shoes and some situations may be more meaningful to you than to them, you just need to dig deeper, really.
I agree with Ian concerning the interview part and the fact that a coach can easily pull the stories out, so try to find one.

As for the self-doubt, my advice - don't be too hard on yourself. The easiest thing you could do is finding a therapist, but only if you can't get over it on your own. The important thing is to fully accept yourself and never accuse of anything.
Let's say, you managed to get to McKinsey, isn't it something you can be proud of?
But it's YOU that should be, not the surrounding. If you won't be, maybe it's the wrong direction you stepped in?
Ask these questions and be honest with yourself.

Hope it helps,
GB

Hello, there!

I think your friends are not right saying that nothing specific happens as they can't walk in your shoes and some situations may be more meaningful to you than to them, you just need to dig deeper, really.
I agree with Ian concerning the interview part and the fact that a coach can easily pull the stories out, so try to find one.

As for the self-doubt, my advice - don't be too hard on yourself. The easiest thing you could do is finding a therapist, but only if you can't get over it on your own. The important thing is to fully accept yourself and never accuse of anything.
Let's say, you managed to get to McKinsey, isn't it something you can be proud of?
But it's YOU that should be, not the surrounding. If you won't be, maybe it's the wrong direction you stepped in?
Ask these questions and be honest with yourself.

Hope it helps,
GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Thanks for sharing that, I have the feeling there are many many people feeling similarly but feeling alone about it! Like this at least, they know there is a common thing.

Without knowing more, I would say you have a confidence crisis. This has nothing to do with consulting or recruiting, it is deeper, and this only the place its manifesting.

Hence, I advise you to work on that, since this will for sure help you externalize confidence -once you have it internally-.

And also know that we all feel like that at some point :)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Thanks for sharing that, I have the feeling there are many many people feeling similarly but feeling alone about it! Like this at least, they know there is a common thing.

Without knowing more, I would say you have a confidence crisis. This has nothing to do with consulting or recruiting, it is deeper, and this only the place its manifesting.

Hence, I advise you to work on that, since this will for sure help you externalize confidence -once you have it internally-.

And also know that we all feel like that at some point :)

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Thanks for sharing.

I think there's two parts to this, the you part and the interview part.

In terms of the interview. ..There is a lot of information out there, but I think you fundamentally could use a coach. Spend 1 session with them and they will pull out the stories that matter, help you "edit" them, and generally get you feeling super comfortable about your stories.

In terms of the you part...well, this takes time. I used to struggle similarly. As you gain more experience, see what other people are like, etc. you'll just start to learn where/how you fit into the whole equation! Just give it time...and trust the people that know you best (better than you know you at the moment)!

Hi there,

Thanks for sharing.

I think there's two parts to this, the you part and the interview part.

In terms of the interview. ..There is a lot of information out there, but I think you fundamentally could use a coach. Spend 1 session with them and they will pull out the stories that matter, help you "edit" them, and generally get you feeling super comfortable about your stories.

In terms of the you part...well, this takes time. I used to struggle similarly. As you gain more experience, see what other people are like, etc. you'll just start to learn where/how you fit into the whole equation! Just give it time...and trust the people that know you best (better than you know you at the moment)!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,791 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, feel free to text me to know how I usually work with candidates to craft impactful stories

Best,
Antonello

Hi, feel free to text me to know how I usually work with candidates to craft impactful stories

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.6k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case