Executive Search Firms

Business consultant
New answer on Jan 24, 2022
4 Answers
258 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 23, 2022

Hi,

I know this platform might not be the best place to ask these questions, but any feedback would be valuable

1) How does a career in executive search firms look like think about Hendricks and Struggles and Korn Ferry

2) How is the salary, work-life, and career progression like

3) How competitive is it to get into it

Regards

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 24, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Sort of a weird question to ask because it’s oddly specific yet you seem to know nothing about it.

I happened to work with one of these firms during a client engagement. This is a completely different industry from consulting, looking for completely different people compared to the majority of people in this platform (more like sales people).

Generally speaking, it doesn’t seem to me like you could build a high end career in this space. But it may offer good work/life balance (like most non-consulting jobs).

Regarding specifics, I’m afraid you’re just not going to find what you’re looking for on this platform.

Anyways, best of luck!

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 23, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I would highly recommend you get networking to answer some of these questions! Reach out to people at Hendricks, Korn Ferry, etc. to get a better feel. Good luck!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on Jan 23, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

I don't understand your question, do you ask how is it to work for a Executive search company or what type of first these executive search companies supply?  This confuses me “How does a career in executive search firms look like think about…”

Thank you,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 24, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Sorry, no idea. This is something you need to network for and find the answers. Best,

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Content Creator
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert
82
Meetings
4,967
Q&A Upvotes
20
Awards
5.0
38 Reviews