Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guillem

9 Meetings

5 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

Examples for guesstimate/Fermi questions

Hi all,

Are there any examples(including solutions) on preplounge for guesstimate questions? Or does anyone have a good source for them on the web? Really haven't had any luck researching this so far...

Thanks!

Best,

Andreas

Hi all,

Are there any examples(including solutions) on preplounge for guesstimate questions? Or does anyone have a good source for them on the web? Really haven't had any luck researching this so far...

Thanks!

Best,

Andreas

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guillem

9 Meetings

5 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Andreas,

Case In Point is my favorite resource to practice guesstimate questions. I have used it before joning to BCG 10 years ago. I had 3 guesstimate questions during my interviewing cases.

I also used to do guesstimated as interviewer during my time at BCG. Feel free to schedule a session with me to practice & strategize

Best,


Guillem

Andreas,

Case In Point is my favorite resource to practice guesstimate questions. I have used it before joning to BCG 10 years ago. I had 3 guesstimate questions during my interviewing cases.

I also used to do guesstimated as interviewer during my time at BCG. Feel free to schedule a session with me to practice & strategize

Best,


Guillem

Related case(s)

From online to offline

Solved 3.6k times
From online to offline We are thinking of establishing a door-to-door distribution of an existing online newspaper in Kolkata, India. We haven't spent much time on how the process would work in practice yet. Can you help us evaluate the feasibilty of the plan?  
4.2 5 177
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are thinking of establishing a door-to-door distribution of an existing online newspaper in Kolkata, India. We haven't spent much time on how the process would work in practice yet. Can you help us evaluate the feasibilty of the plan? Open whole case