Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

John

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

2

Estimation Questions

Hi,

If we make a good structure in the estimation cases, very solid & meaningful structure, however the assumptions we take, say too high or too low, so that we miss the estimation with one zero less or one zero more, quite a significant difference.

Does this mean that the end of the case (&interview) or they test your thinking structure so the actual number doesn't matter that much?

Thanks

Hi,

If we make a good structure in the estimation cases, very solid & meaningful structure, however the assumptions we take, say too high or too low, so that we miss the estimation with one zero less or one zero more, quite a significant difference.

Does this mean that the end of the case (&interview) or they test your thinking structure so the actual number doesn't matter that much?

Thanks

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with John

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hi,

it really depends. If your assumptions are a little of on each step of the estimations you can get quickly to 5-10X the true market size. I think you would only fail if you made completely unlogical/ unrealistic assumptions and would not revise them when the interviewer asks. E.g. when estimating the size of the app market in a developing country, assuming that 50% of people have an iPhone.

Tough to say without a concrete example. But I always recommend to learn some of the key figures for your market e.g. number of inhabitants, number of households, average income, age distribution, etc. to be on the safe side.

Best,

John

Hi,

it really depends. If your assumptions are a little of on each step of the estimations you can get quickly to 5-10X the true market size. I think you would only fail if you made completely unlogical/ unrealistic assumptions and would not revise them when the interviewer asks. E.g. when estimating the size of the app market in a developing country, assuming that 50% of people have an iPhone.

Tough to say without a concrete example. But I always recommend to learn some of the key figures for your market e.g. number of inhabitants, number of households, average income, age distribution, etc. to be on the safe side.

Best,

John

Thanks! Newspaper readers in India for example...20% or 30%, 10% gap makes 130M people difference — Anonymous A on Aug 26, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In general, they mostly care about your approach and how you justify your assumptions and the actual number do not matter. Moreover, if the assumptions are unrealistic - the interviewer will mention that. So don't worry

Best

Hi,

In general, they mostly care about your approach and how you justify your assumptions and the actual number do not matter. Moreover, if the assumptions are unrealistic - the interviewer will mention that. So don't worry

Best

Related case(s)

Essen für die Schüler?

Solved 5.1k times
Essen für die Schüler? Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft?
4.5 5 258
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft? Open whole case

Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch

Solved 1.6k times
Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch MeGrain is a co-operative of 5000 farmers in the central part of India. As a co-operative, the farmers came together to sell the grains to retailers and wholesalers. They are the 3rd  largest grain sellers in India and sell 10million quintals of grains annually. They have operations in 4 regions in India, and head office in Mumbai.  MeGrain mainly deals in 3 types of grains. Viz. Rice, Wheat, and Maze. The grains are collected from the farmers attached to the co-operative. The grains are sorted, packed, and stored at storage facilities spread across towns in the region. MeGrain sales team brings orders by visiting retailers and wholesalers across the country and abroad. The grains are dispatched directly from the storage facilities to the customers. Customers make the payment to the MeGrain co-operative, which then is forwarded to the bank accounts of the individual farmers. MeGrain management has observed that the FMCG market, including foodgrains, is changing rapidly in India. Mom and pop stores have given ways to supermarkets. Consumers are adopting branded products rapidly. Although there is no branded grain product yet, the management believes that there is a huge scope for a branded product in the grain market as well. Management is contemplating about launching a MeGrain branded grains in the Indian market. They have called you to advise them whether they should launch their own brand in the Indian market.
4.4 5 41
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

MeGrain is a co-operative of 5000 farmers in the central part of India. As a co-operative, the farmers came together to sell the grains to retailers and wholesalers. They are the 3rd largest grain sellers in India and sell 10million quintals of grains annually. They have operations in 4 regions in ... Open whole case

Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium

Solved 500+ times
Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this.
4.0 5 6
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this. Open whole case

Market Sizing: New Startup Launch - Baby Strollers in the US

Solved 200+ times
Market Sizing: New Startup Launch - Baby Strollers in the US In an annual reunion with your MBA colleagues, one of them shares with you an idea of a new venture they have been working on: affordable baby strollers. They have deep experience in puericulture and childcare, and know there is a stable business to tackle. Given your experience in consulting, they ask for your help in determining the number of baby strollers that are sold yearly in the United States, which they have selected as their beachhead market. How would you help your colleagues determine the number of baby strollers that are sold yearly in the United States?
3.1 5 7
| Rating: (3.1 / 5.0)

In an annual reunion with your MBA colleagues, one of them shares with you an idea of a new venture they have been working on: affordable baby strollers. They have deep experience in puericulture and childcare, and know there is a stable business to tackle. Given your experience in consulting, they ... Open whole case