Estimating # of couples

estimation market sizing
New answer on Jun 29, 2021
4 Answers
74 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 29, 2021

If I take population, segment by age group (say there are 10 M people in the 20-40 years category), can I find the # of couples in this age group by just thinking of it as 10 M people so that's 5M "pairs", I'll assume 30% are single and remaining 70% are couples..(so it's 70% x 5M pairs). Or is there another way to do this?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Henning
Expert
replied on Jun 29, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Your approach seems to make sense for that particular age group. 

But this questions seems a bit too simple for an actual interview case. If I was an interviewer I would probably ask some follow up question. E.g.

  • What ways do you see to verify the 70%? What data points would you look at?
  • What other way could you think of to estimate the number?

Might be an interesting exercise to further refine your consulting skills ;)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 29, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

That's right. You've actually overcomplicated a bit and can really just say "I think about 70% of that group are couples", then divide by two. It's a more logical/linear way of thinking!

Don't forget, uuse your own knowledge/experiences as a reference point when doing this. "I'll assume" is a weak statement in market sizing.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 29, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, if you are only interested in this age group it makes total sense

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Jun 29, 2021

I think this could work

Was this answer helpful?
4
Henning gave the best answer

Henning

Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate
187
Meetings
6,351
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
30 Reviews