Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Estimate the number of search queries answered by Google per second?

In order to understand QPS for Google we can look at the # of queries handles by Google per day and then infer the QPS from the daily data assuming a uniform distribution.

I would like to take a top-down approach and understand how many queries are down across the world per day. Also, assuming that by queries specifically, we are referring to searches on Google.com and not via other Google services.

The world population is 7B and 50% of those have access to the internet.

Thus we have about 3.5B people and it is also safe to assume that anyone who has touched internet also uses Google.

Of the above 3.5B we can assume that:

1. 20% of them are in the developed world. (700M)

2. 60% are from developing countries (2.1B)

3. 20% of them are from underdeveloped countries. (700M)

We can also assume that users in developed countries have access to high-speed internet thus we can assume that the number of queries they do is quite high. While I work in tech and run several dozen google queries per day, it is not true for most people to query so often. Based on my experience I think the range is very wide and thus I will choose 5 as the avg number of queries per day per user.

For developed countries, this number will be a lot lesser as not many people have access to smart phones. Thus I am assuming the number of queries in the developed world is a lot lesser. Assuming its 40% of developed world. 2 queries per user per day

For underdeveloped countries, this will be even lesser and maybe more like 0.25 queries per day per user.

Based on the above we can evaluate queries for each part of the world:

Developed --> 700M * 5 queries per day --> 3.5B queries per day

Developing --> 2.1B * 2 --> 4.2B queries per day

Underdeveloped --> 700M * 0.25 --> 350M queries per day

Thus total query per day --> 3.5B + 4.2B + 350M ~ 7.8B queries per day --(A)

Thus, total queries per second --> (A)/(24*60*60)

Note: I am not feeling very confident about my choice of how I arrived at 5 queries per user per day in a developed country. Any suggestions on how to best estimate the daily queries in developed, developing, and underdeveloped countries?

In order to understand QPS for Google we can look at the # of queries handles by Google per day and then infer the QPS from the daily data assuming a uniform distribution.

I would like to take a top-down approach and understand how many queries are down across the world per day. Also, assuming that by queries specifically, we are referring to searches on Google.com and not via other Google services.

The world population is 7B and 50% of those have access to the internet.

Thus we have about 3.5B people and it is also safe to assume that anyone who has touched internet also uses Google.

Of the above 3.5B we can assume that:

1. 20% of them are in the developed world. (700M)

2. 60% are from developing countries (2.1B)

3. 20% of them are from underdeveloped countries. (700M)

We can also assume that users in developed countries have access to high-speed internet thus we can assume that the number of queries they do is quite high. While I work in tech and run several dozen google queries per day, it is not true for most people to query so often. Based on my experience I think the range is very wide and thus I will choose 5 as the avg number of queries per day per user.

For developed countries, this number will be a lot lesser as not many people have access to smart phones. Thus I am assuming the number of queries in the developed world is a lot lesser. Assuming its 40% of developed world. 2 queries per user per day

For underdeveloped countries, this will be even lesser and maybe more like 0.25 queries per day per user.

Based on the above we can evaluate queries for each part of the world:

Developed --> 700M * 5 queries per day --> 3.5B queries per day

Developing --> 2.1B * 2 --> 4.2B queries per day

Underdeveloped --> 700M * 0.25 --> 350M queries per day

Thus total query per day --> 3.5B + 4.2B + 350M ~ 7.8B queries per day --(A)

Thus, total queries per second --> (A)/(24*60*60)

Note: I am not feeling very confident about my choice of how I arrived at 5 queries per user per day in a developed country. Any suggestions on how to best estimate the daily queries in developed, developing, and underdeveloped countries?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I like your approach it is consistent and well thought through- also the internet says there are 3.5B Google queries a day so you aren't very far off.

A few things to consider to change your assumptions

1. Search is no longer capitalized by google (e.g., most searches for products start on Amazon)

2. Verticalized search is hurting google (e.g., LinkedIn for jobs)

3. Number of search queries is therefore lower in Developed markets

4. Access to internet in developing markets is not necessarily the same as in the US for example. A lot of 'smart' phones in India are very basic and have limited access in the traditional sense

All the best,

Udayan

I like your approach it is consistent and well thought through- also the internet says there are 3.5B Google queries a day so you aren't very far off.

A few things to consider to change your assumptions

1. Search is no longer capitalized by google (e.g., most searches for products start on Amazon)

2. Verticalized search is hurting google (e.g., LinkedIn for jobs)

3. Number of search queries is therefore lower in Developed markets

4. Access to internet in developing markets is not necessarily the same as in the US for example. A lot of 'smart' phones in India are very basic and have limited access in the traditional sense

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I would base my segmentation on population age, since young people are used to search on google for every doubt and old people don't use internet.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I would base my segmentation on population age, since young people are used to search on google for every doubt and old people don't use internet.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I find it a good approach

Best,
Antonello

I find it a good approach

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 103.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6562
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1946
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 50.8k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1059
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 70.9k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2283
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 63.0k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2291
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case