english speaking consulting firms in germany

English germany
New answer on Mar 31, 2020
7 Answers
870 Views
Sinisa asked on Mar 30, 2020

Hi,

I was wondering if anyone has some updated information on management consulting firms in germany that hire international non-german speaking people. I am currently trying to assemble a list of those so it would be great if someone already did it. My understanding is that the big firms only hire Germans or possibly international people with native german level. So I guess it would be mostly smaller firms.

My German level is at C1 right now.

So from what I know from my science institute, 20 % of people who finish science phds in germany go to consulting and half of them are not German nor do they speak it at high level, so I am sure there are a lot of smaller companies that hire them; I know only of a few good ones, and I am just starting to track these phd people down, so I was wondering if someone already did the work and is happy to exchange info..

Also, if some non-german speakers are planning to do consulting interviews in germany, I would be grateful to hear about their experience so far.

Many thanks,

Sinisa

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 31, 2020
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Sinisa,

all the candidates I helped recently for consulting interviews in Germany were fluent in German – I am not sure if there are any companies hiring candidates not fluent with the language.

If you just speak English, the best options relatively close to Germany would be London, Amsterdam (certain companies only) and Middle East.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

You would have a chance with MBB, but only if you are recruited as an expert hire. This would counterest the lack of local language.

Is it the case?

If you are a graduate, I see it complicated, since the pool of talented German-speaking candidate is huge, so you would really have to be a very very excepcionally good case to surpass them.

Hope it helps!

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Sinisa on Mar 30, 2020
Thanks, Clara, how about if your German is at C1/C2 level? That is, if youre doing the case interview at Mckinsey in German, but you are not sure about 1-2 words and you ask the interviewer for language clarification, would this be tolerated? Also, if your accent is not perfect.. No, I recently finished a science phd at a prestigious institute in berlin, I would not say I am a very very excepcionally good case:)
Anonymous replied on Mar 31, 2020

Hi Sinisa,

I am born Ukrainian and came to Germany for studies and then successfully built a career in consulting after graduation. Speaking German at least at B2/C1 level is an absolute must to enter consulting as most of the interviews will be held in German. So you need to practice your interviews and cases also in German. It's tough, but manageble since I went through it on my own 8 years ago.

Feel free to drop me a line and I can share my expierience and give your actionable recommendations.

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
2
Sinisa on Mar 31, 2020
Many thanks, Andre, that's very helpful and inspiring! So, as I asked Clara, would you say that it is tollerated at an interview if your german is C1 level but you ask for translation clarification for a few words, or your accent is not perfect? Also do you perhaps know some resources for cases preparation in German ?
Anonymous on Mar 31, 2020
Hi Sinisa, trust me, your accent will never become perfect ha-ha))) But this is not a bit deal. C1 level is sufficient to have interviews. However, don't expect taht interviewer will translate you any words. You will not get any help and will be treated equally with German speakers. Thefore the only thing which you can do is practice-practice-practice your interviews in German. Here on Preplounge you will find many cases in German in the case library. So work you ass off and you'll make it!
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 31, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Sinisa, I confirm you should show fluency in German. Unfortunately, most of the clients want to speak only in German, therefore the language is a mandatory skill for consultants.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 31, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

Hi Sinisa! i've had the same issue 6 years ago, when I was applying for McKinsey in Germany.

My German was good, but I've never before worked in German (I was born in Russia and was mostly speaking English for work). So, I had to step up my game and really focus on German before my interview. Overall, I feel like it would be a disadvantage if you cannot express yourself freely during the interview, so definitely try to improve your German before you walk in into those interviews.

Best,
Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
Sinisa on Mar 31, 2020
thanks Daniel, I was thinking the same thing, I'm glad I'm not the only one who's interviews will be complicated by German language:)
Anonymous A replied on Mar 31, 2020

Some inhouse consultancies in Germany have English as their official language: for sure DHL consulting and I think also E.ON inhouse consulting

Was this answer helpful?
1
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 31, 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello Sinisa,

Unfortunately Gemany is one of those country where the native language is mandatory. You should try to apply for countries like Netherlands where english is enough and you could have the chance to improve your German at the same time.

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
3,661
Meetings
20,979
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
1359 Reviews