Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,136 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

English CV in Germany

Hi everyone,

I have a question regarding the application for consulting in Germany exclusively.

I polished up my CV with a lot of tips I found in the forum as well as specific sites, like "igotanoffer.com" and so on. I am quite satisfied with the result and also received a good amount of invitations for interviews from 2 MBBs, some Tier 2s, and others.
However, two Big4s and some consultancies I was really interested in gave me an instant rejection.

So I am wondering, do you think it might be a problem that my CV and cover letter are in English although I am applying in Germany?

I am German and would have no problem with writing a cover letter/ Anschreiben in German, but I just really like an English CV so much better than the classic German CV, which is my I write my cover letter in English also for consistency.

Any thoughts or experiences? Would you recommend sticking always with the German language when the job description is in German?

Best regards

Hi everyone,

I have a question regarding the application for consulting in Germany exclusively.

I polished up my CV with a lot of tips I found in the forum as well as specific sites, like "igotanoffer.com" and so on. I am quite satisfied with the result and also received a good amount of invitations for interviews from 2 MBBs, some Tier 2s, and others.
However, two Big4s and some consultancies I was really interested in gave me an instant rejection.

So I am wondering, do you think it might be a problem that my CV and cover letter are in English although I am applying in Germany?

I am German and would have no problem with writing a cover letter/ Anschreiben in German, but I just really like an English CV so much better than the classic German CV, which is my I write my cover letter in English also for consistency.

Any thoughts or experiences? Would you recommend sticking always with the German language when the job description is in German?

Best regards

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,136 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi,

language should not be a problem. An MBB profile is fundamentally different from a Big 4 profile, so to me it makes sense that they did not invite you if you were successful in MBB. It would just be a waste of resources for Big4 to invite MBB-type candidates, since these candidates would usually appeal to a wide array of strategy/boutique firms which will offer much more attractive terms to the candidate. I for example also was rejected from all small consulting firm I applied to, but every large strategy firm invited me. I did not understand it at the time, but later on I became aware of the reasons.

Moreover, in the current situations, many firms have capped their intake, and this is highly individual and changes from month to month at the moment.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi,

language should not be a problem. An MBB profile is fundamentally different from a Big 4 profile, so to me it makes sense that they did not invite you if you were successful in MBB. It would just be a waste of resources for Big4 to invite MBB-type candidates, since these candidates would usually appeal to a wide array of strategy/boutique firms which will offer much more attractive terms to the candidate. I for example also was rejected from all small consulting firm I applied to, but every large strategy firm invited me. I did not understand it at the time, but later on I became aware of the reasons.

Moreover, in the current situations, many firms have capped their intake, and this is highly individual and changes from month to month at the moment.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I don´t think it´s an issue with the language. Could be either of how attractive it looks (since the bar is very high in these companies) or that the channel is not the good one.

Do you have contacts in any of them who can refer?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I don´t think it´s an issue with the language. Could be either of how attractive it looks (since the bar is very high in these companies) or that the channel is not the good one.

Do you have contacts in any of them who can refer?

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, knowing the German workplace culture, I think this could be a reason you were dinged. Especially considering the job description was in German, you should have submitted a German CV.

Furthermore, you should have checked beforehand! Either through their website where they may have provided guidance, or with HR. It doesn't hurt to check as every firm is different!

Hi there,

Honestly, knowing the German workplace culture, I think this could be a reason you were dinged. Especially considering the job description was in German, you should have submitted a German CV.

Furthermore, you should have checked beforehand! Either through their website where they may have provided guidance, or with HR. It doesn't hurt to check as every firm is different!

Dear A,

If you are applying to these firm in different countries than it's ok to have CV and Cover letter in English. If it's only Germany offices, then I would recommend you to make it in German.

Best,
​André

Dear A,

If you are applying to these firm in different countries than it's ok to have CV and Cover letter in English. If it's only Germany offices, then I would recommend you to make it in German.

Best,
​André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,267 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is not a problem to submit an application with CV and CL in English

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm it is not a problem to submit an application with CV and CL in English

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

As you are the German speaker it is only a plus if your CV is in English.

It seems that they rejected you not because of the language of your CL and CV. But if the job description was in German, then you had to put German CV and CL.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

As you are the German speaker it is only a plus if your CV is in English.

It seems that they rejected you not because of the language of your CL and CV. But if the job description was in German, then you had to put German CV and CL.

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case