Dubai office

Joshua asked on Oct 12, 2018
BCG Cases please

What characteristics are you looking for in candidates applying for the Dubai office and not being fluent in arabic?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Anonymous replied on Oct 12, 2018
Consultant

Dear Joshua,

thanks for your question!

Being fluent in Arabic definitely helps, but it is also possible to make it happen without if you really want it.

We are looking for graduates (or close to graduation) preferably in Engineering, Science, Economics, Finance or Business from a global top university or business school with outstanding analytical and creative problem-solving skills. Preferably work experience through internships, preferably in consulting or investment banking. International experience, either through study or internship. Fluent in English. Preferably, fluent in Arabic. Excellent academic record. Curious and eager to learn. Strong team player.

So if you want to work in our Dubai office, I'd recommend to go to www.rolandberger.com and apply :)

Best,

Yves

Anonymous A replied on Oct 12, 2018

Hi Joshua,

Essentially, for MBBs at least, you would need some substantial links to Dubai or the Middle-East.
A lot of non-arabic speakers apply to Dubai offices now; but unless you are 1) from the region, or your family is from the region; 2) fluent in Arabic; 3) have studied in one of the region's target schools (AUB, AUC, St Joseph etc.), you will have to demonstrate that you have significant ties to the region (partners etc.), know it well, or have a specific reason to apply there as opposed to say, your national office.

I hope that helps!