expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

125 Meetings

762 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

5

Drug Testing in firms

Hi,

Do consulting firms, especially the major ones, do drug testing upon hiring? Or alcohol levels ?

Thanks

Hi,

Do consulting firms, especially the major ones, do drug testing upon hiring? Or alcohol levels ?

Thanks

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

125 Meetings

762 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

No they don’t, but clients can request consultants to do it (had CPG, telco and media companies requesting this) At that point, if you believe that you can test positive, the best choice is to tell your employer (consultancy) that you’d rather not be staffed on the case vs. Trying your luck and fail the test.

hope it helps,

andrea

No they don’t, but clients can request consultants to do it (had CPG, telco and media companies requesting this) At that point, if you believe that you can test positive, the best choice is to tell your employer (consultancy) that you’d rather not be staffed on the case vs. Trying your luck and fail the test.

hope it helps,

andrea

Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

62 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there, No. :)

Seriously, you don't need to show up drunk or on drugs - the rest shall be ok.

Cheers, A

Hi there, No. :)

Seriously, you don't need to show up drunk or on drugs - the rest shall be ok.

Cheers, A

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,695 Meetings

3,037 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

no, the only check will be done on your previous experiences reported in the CV (after hiring).

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

no, the only check will be done on your previous experiences reported in the CV (after hiring).

Best,

Francesco

"Do consulting firms, especially the major ones, do drug testing upon hiring? Or alcohol levels ?"

No; But I'd love to know how you got hired with drugs or alcohol in your system!!

"Do consulting firms, especially the major ones, do drug testing upon hiring? Or alcohol levels ?"

No; But I'd love to know how you got hired with drugs or alcohol in your system!!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

374 Meetings

5,800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

No, they don't. However, they will do a background check.

Best!

Hi,

No, they don't. However, they will do a background check.

Best!