Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Doing a case in 25 Min

BCG

Dear Experts / Preplounge,

I understand that some firms (e.g. BCG) strictly do cases in 25 min. Is my understanding right that to achieve this they, at times, direct you (post running them through your structure) on where to start looking at the case? And then once you have shown them that you can do math well, they might provide the remaining maths answers (if needed for time)? With both of these steps designed to make sure you get through the case in 25 min.

If not the above, do they just see if you can go fast enough whilst remaining strucutred / composed.

Many Thanks

Dear Experts / Preplounge,

I understand that some firms (e.g. BCG) strictly do cases in 25 min. Is my understanding right that to achieve this they, at times, direct you (post running them through your structure) on where to start looking at the case? And then once you have shown them that you can do math well, they might provide the remaining maths answers (if needed for time)? With both of these steps designed to make sure you get through the case in 25 min.

If not the above, do they just see if you can go fast enough whilst remaining strucutred / composed.

Many Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,

I agree with colleagues, you should focus on the interviewee-led approach because if you are prepared for that you are likely to pass an interviewer-led case much easier.

The core objective here is to always be able to give a full, structured, and logical answer.

Best,

André

Hi A,

I agree with colleagues, you should focus on the interviewee-led approach because if you are prepared for that you are likely to pass an interviewer-led case much easier.

The core objective here is to always be able to give a full, structured, and logical answer.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,279 Meetings

12,026 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

some firms indeed adopt an interviewer-led approach, where the interviewer leads you through the case and, whether you have completed or not a section of the analysis (eg math or graph interpretation) moves you to the next step. This kind of interview is typical at McKinsey, but it is used as well in other companies when the interviewer is interested to see how you approach different areas of the case and/or has a specific time limits (eg first round on-campus MBA interviews which have usually a specific time constraint).

Other companies adopt instead an interviewee-led approach, where the interviewer leaves to the candidate to lead the case, and will just provide information when asked.

As a general tip, I would recommend to prepare for an interviewee-led approach, thus keeping an attitude to move forward with the case, and simply be flexible in following the guidance of the interviewer so far that he/she leads you to a specific part when he/she uses an interviewer-led approach.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

some firms indeed adopt an interviewer-led approach, where the interviewer leads you through the case and, whether you have completed or not a section of the analysis (eg math or graph interpretation) moves you to the next step. This kind of interview is typical at McKinsey, but it is used as well in other companies when the interviewer is interested to see how you approach different areas of the case and/or has a specific time limits (eg first round on-campus MBA interviews which have usually a specific time constraint).

Other companies adopt instead an interviewee-led approach, where the interviewer leaves to the candidate to lead the case, and will just provide information when asked.

As a general tip, I would recommend to prepare for an interviewee-led approach, thus keeping an attitude to move forward with the case, and simply be flexible in following the guidance of the interviewer so far that he/she leads you to a specific part when he/she uses an interviewer-led approach.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

"cracking the case" in just 25 minutes without help is very rare - it can happen (I did... once, I think), but not necessary. The main objective of the case interview is for you to show us that you can think logically, methodically, using the 80/20 approach... and will be able to crack today's case and the next and the next "if given enough time".

As a result, it will indeed happen that your interviewer gives you an answer or makes simplying assumptions. Don't count on it, but don't be shocked/scared if that happens. And as Francesco suggested here (and various ex-McK coaches here have also argued in the past), prepare for the interviewee-led case first and foremost, the interviewer-led will be easy to transition to.

"cracking the case" in just 25 minutes without help is very rare - it can happen (I did... once, I think), but not necessary. The main objective of the case interview is for you to show us that you can think logically, methodically, using the 80/20 approach... and will be able to crack today's case and the next and the next "if given enough time".

As a result, it will indeed happen that your interviewer gives you an answer or makes simplying assumptions. Don't count on it, but don't be shocked/scared if that happens. And as Francesco suggested here (and various ex-McK coaches here have also argued in the past), prepare for the interviewee-led case first and foremost, the interviewer-led will be easy to transition to.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Time is an issue in cases, but not the key. Unless you are so slow that you consistently don't finish cases in the time they have alloted for you, this is not an issue and will not be specifically tested.

You should however, keep time in mind and prioritize what you're doing with it. E.g. when you have spent 40 minutes on a case already and you're still going down an irrelevant rabbit hole, I will note that you're not very concious of time.

Time is an issue in cases, but not the key. Unless you are so slow that you consistently don't finish cases in the time they have alloted for you, this is not an issue and will not be specifically tested.

You should however, keep time in mind and prioritize what you're doing with it. E.g. when you have spent 40 minutes on a case already and you're still going down an irrelevant rabbit hole, I will note that you're not very concious of time.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 458
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 169
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case