Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Does people at MBB have significantly better exit opportunities than those at tier 2?a

Does people at MBB have significantly better exit opportunities than those at tier 2 in Europe/APAC?

Does people at MBB have significantly better exit opportunities than those at tier 2 in Europe/APAC?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

MBB will offer better exit opportunities.

The reason is, some companies hire just ex-MBB (this is particularly true in highly-competitive industries such as PE).

Whether it is "significantly" better, depends on the exit you are targeting (if it is PE for example, I would say the difference will be significant).

It is totally fine to join a 2nd Tier though. You will have good exits anyway and you can always move to MBB later on if you want to join.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

MBB will offer better exit opportunities.

The reason is, some companies hire just ex-MBB (this is particularly true in highly-competitive industries such as PE).

Whether it is "significantly" better, depends on the exit you are targeting (if it is PE for example, I would say the difference will be significant).

It is totally fine to join a 2nd Tier though. You will have good exits anyway and you can always move to MBB later on if you want to join.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

TBH, yes, indeed. Opportunities are better -depends also on what you call "significaly"-.

See for instance the McKinsey alumni network, is just impressive! And you have belonged to that family, you can leverage very well that network for exit opportunities.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

TBH, yes, indeed. Opportunities are better -depends also on what you call "significaly"-.

See for instance the McKinsey alumni network, is just impressive! And you have belonged to that family, you can leverage very well that network for exit opportunities.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Short answer: yes.

Exit opportunities come primarily from two things:

  1. Brand
  2. Network

Network is what you make of it and is of your own doing - Tier 2s actually have broader networks and could connect you nicely after. However, nothing beats the MBB brand. I can't tell you how many people reach out to me specifically looking for ex-MBB consultants (and not accepting anything else).

That said, opportunities abound for MBB and Tier 2s alike, so nothing worth stressing about!

Short answer: yes.

Exit opportunities come primarily from two things:

  1. Brand
  2. Network

Network is what you make of it and is of your own doing - Tier 2s actually have broader networks and could connect you nicely after. However, nothing beats the MBB brand. I can't tell you how many people reach out to me specifically looking for ex-MBB consultants (and not accepting anything else).

That said, opportunities abound for MBB and Tier 2s alike, so nothing worth stressing about!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,583 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Having MBB on CV might get you a bit more access to interviews/opportunities but quality of exit will depend a lot on you- your experience, type of work, industry focus, your overall story, networking etc etc. Am sure you know the drill.

If non-MBB then you will have to work a tad bit harder but exit wont be significantly lower quality. I did it without MBB on my CV and so have many others. Life worked out just fine :).

Having MBB on CV might get you a bit more access to interviews/opportunities but quality of exit will depend a lot on you- your experience, type of work, industry focus, your overall story, networking etc etc. Am sure you know the drill.

If non-MBB then you will have to work a tad bit harder but exit wont be significantly lower quality. I did it without MBB on my CV and so have many others. Life worked out just fine :).

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

1,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,

if broken down to certain individuals, certainly there might be less differences between MBB and non-MBB. Personally, looking at my circle of friends at both MBB and non-MBB, I can see a clear nudge in terms of quality of exit options. As you know, this will have many different reasons, but bottom-line is that one reason why it is so tough to get into MBB is the competition, certainly partially driven by the fact that you can expect high quality exit options after your time in MBB.

Best,
Denis

Hi A,

if broken down to certain individuals, certainly there might be less differences between MBB and non-MBB. Personally, looking at my circle of friends at both MBB and non-MBB, I can see a clear nudge in terms of quality of exit options. As you know, this will have many different reasons, but bottom-line is that one reason why it is so tough to get into MBB is the competition, certainly partially driven by the fact that you can expect high quality exit options after your time in MBB.

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

MBB is indeed offering better exit opportunities. But It is also totally fine to join a 2nd Tier. You will have good exits anyway.

Hope it was helpful,
GB

Hi there,

MBB is indeed offering better exit opportunities. But It is also totally fine to join a 2nd Tier. You will have good exits anyway.

Hope it was helpful,
GB

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

I would say that exit opportunities is one of the few significant difference between MBB and tier-2 companies. This does not mean that you will not have good exit opportunities (all clients of your consulting companies know your values and would probably be willing to hire you) but specific industry like PE or Investment Funds prefer to stick with MBB consultants.

Best,
Luca

Hello there,

I would say that exit opportunities is one of the few significant difference between MBB and tier-2 companies. This does not mean that you will not have good exit opportunities (all clients of your consulting companies know your values and would probably be willing to hire you) but specific industry like PE or Investment Funds prefer to stick with MBB consultants.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 4.0k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 294
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case