Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Does everyone that applies take the Imbellus/PST?

Does everyone that applies take the Imbellus/PST? Or are those distributed after the first screening?

Does everyone that applies take the Imbellus/PST? Or are those distributed after the first screening?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I know candidates who did not receive the invitation for the Imbellus, so at the moment the test is not sent to everyone by default.

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, I created a guide exactly on that.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy for each of the 4 Game Scenarios
  • Explain every single part of the Game with ad-hoc pictures
  • Detail the exact steps to improve in the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you insider information from previous applicants who succeeded in the game
  • Reveal the must-know answers to the most common questions on the Imbellus
  • Offer you a ready-to-use Excel template to maximize results in Scenario 1 with a detailed tutorial

The guide will cover every single part of the Game, so you can be 100% confident the day of the assessment, without worrying “I should have prepared better for this”. You won’t need any additional material to prepare after it.

Here is a screenshot of the guide:

McKinsey Imbellus Game

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

As an extra bonus, I am offering for a limited time the Consulting Industry Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. You will get access to key insights of the 17 most common industries in case interviews.

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I am happy to provide extra tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I know candidates who did not receive the invitation for the Imbellus, so at the moment the test is not sent to everyone by default.

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, I created a guide exactly on that.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy for each of the 4 Game Scenarios
  • Explain every single part of the Game with ad-hoc pictures
  • Detail the exact steps to improve in the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you insider information from previous applicants who succeeded in the game
  • Reveal the must-know answers to the most common questions on the Imbellus
  • Offer you a ready-to-use Excel template to maximize results in Scenario 1 with a detailed tutorial

The guide will cover every single part of the Game, so you can be 100% confident the day of the assessment, without worrying “I should have prepared better for this”. You won’t need any additional material to prepare after it.

Here is a screenshot of the guide:

McKinsey Imbellus Game

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

As an extra bonus, I am offering for a limited time the Consulting Industry Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. You will get access to key insights of the 17 most common industries in case interviews.

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I am happy to provide extra tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,716 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

They're distributed after the first screening. So, if you've been asked to take it..well done!

Hi,

They're distributed after the first screening. So, if you've been asked to take it..well done!

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

the Imbellus/PST are given to the candidates that pass the CV screening, thus not all the people that apply have to do it, only the successful ones to the CV screening

Hi,

the Imbellus/PST are given to the candidates that pass the CV screening, thus not all the people that apply have to do it, only the successful ones to the CV screening

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

You first need to pass the screening stage (resume and cover letter review). Following this, not all candidates are invited to take the digital assessment or PST - for instance for some MBA schools (like INSEAD), McKinsey is skipping this stage and inviting the candidates to the first round of interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You first need to pass the screening stage (resume and cover letter review). Following this, not all candidates are invited to take the digital assessment or PST - for instance for some MBA schools (like INSEAD), McKinsey is skipping this stage and inviting the candidates to the first round of interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonmyous,

Distributed after the first screening - would be a waste of time for everyone involved to prepare and take the test if your application is sorted out in the first step already..

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote below!

Robert

Hi Anonmyous,

Distributed after the first screening - would be a waste of time for everyone involved to prepare and take the test if your application is sorted out in the first step already..

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote below!

Robert

Dear A,

If you pass CV screening, then you will get an inviatation for Imbellus/PST

Best,
André

Dear A,

If you pass CV screening, then you will get an inviatation for Imbellus/PST

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No, indeed no. There are some candidates who skip it, those who come from specific recruting events.

In any case, Imbellus is the 1st cut. Hence, getting the invite is indeed good news.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No, indeed no. There are some candidates who skip it, those who come from specific recruting events.

In any case, Imbellus is the 1st cut. Hence, getting the invite is indeed good news.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 71
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case