Does Deloitte UK hire experienced professionals from across the globe?

Deloitte offer
New answer on Aug 07, 2022
3 Answers
86 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 06, 2022

Hello Experts,

I have a couple of questions here (as a Deloitte Alumni):

1. Does Deloitte UK hire experienced professionals from across the globe?
2. Do they sponsor only for the Candidate or for the family too (this may sound silly, but still curious to know, since it's beneficial for others too).
3. As an ex-employee does the BGV be done again for all the years of employment (or) will it be done only for the organizations worked after leaving Deloitte till date.
4. The candidate portal shows “Offer” (since over 3 weeks now) however from the follow up's, I'm told we aren't there yet, due to some confirmations.
5. Just curious to know what more is included in the process here and any timeline to expect to receive the good news, as it has been close to 2 months since the last interview.

Awaiting your experienced response.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 07, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi, 

Answers:

1. Does Deloitte UK hire experienced professionals from across the globe? 

A: This will depend on market conditions, skills and demand matching, visa requirements etc. Only if Deloitte UK cant find skilled talent in UK, they will look abroad. They (and pretty much every UK registered company) have to prove this gap to the UK govt. There is no set rule to say they will always hire globally. 
2. Do they sponsor only for the Candidate or for the family too (this may sound silly, but still curious to know, since it's beneficial for others too).

A:This needs to be discussed properly with the recruiter. Safe to say they will sponsor but I have also come across candidates where they sponsored only the candidate and the spouse visa expenses had to be absorbed by them personally
3. As an ex-employee does the BGV be done again for all the years of employment (or) will it be done only for the organizations worked after leaving Deloitte till date.

A: All organisations going back 5-7 years. Check with recruiter/HR for their latest policy.
4. The candidate portal shows “Offer” (since over 3 weeks now) however from the follow up's, I'm told we aren't there yet, due to some confirmations.

A: Once all is confirmed, you should get a call or at least an email with all the details. Its not a done deal until then. Things could be a bit slow now due to summer hols season in UK
 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Aug 07, 2022

Hello Adi, Thank you so much for this precise answer for every query I have. Since the SPOC I'm in touch with, rarely responds to my emails and only with standard One-liners (hopefully next week we should be getting some update or see some progress) and this just keeps adding multiple weeks to it. I have a pile of questions being built up due to this delay (more than 2 months) and in response to seeing those standard one-liners. Really want to know, the first hand experience of any such International hires and how things seemed to move for them. Again, you highlighted the right point here, its the summer holidays in UK now, so eventually that could be adding up to the delay. Thanks again. :)

Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 07, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hey there , 

Best to speak to the recruiting team as your questions are quite specific from administrative perspective (visa , timeline). Typically Deloitte UK does sponsor family and do hire professionals from across the world. 
 

Thanks 
 

Thanks 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Aug 07, 2022

Hey Ashwin, Thank you for the response, Just being hopeful that they do sponsor the Candidate + family too :) Thanks again

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 07, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I started to answer these questions and then realized my answer was the same: You need to speak to HR.

Ask these questions to your “handler” so to speak. Whoever has been managing your process will have the 100% correct answers. In general though, yes, Deloitte should be able to sponsor you + family (but, again, you need to ask them!)

 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Aug 07, 2022

Hello Ian, Thank you so much for responding to my query. Being hopeful that they consider sponsoring the Candidate + family too :) The bigger concern I have here is apart from emails, I don't really have any other contact to connect with the SPOC and that too I rarely get response to my emails (usually I send follow-up emails asking for any progress at least with a 10 days or 2 weeks gap, so that my follow-ups don't annoy/bother them), but however I receive a standard one-liner response sometimes (hopefully by next week there should be an update/some progress). Since its the summer time (holidays) in the UK, I see that the confirmations do seem to be taking a bit longer. But just being curious to know what's their general practice or process when doing International recruitments for any postings they have. Like, do they already have the required approvals and confirmations in place whilst doing the International recruitment (or) once they identify a right candidate internationally, they then start the process of getting all the approvals and confirmations for initiating the case for an offer to be made. Thanks again.

Adi gave the best answer

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
174
Meetings
13,322
Q&A Upvotes
77
Awards
5.0
69 Reviews