Does consulting firm always provide "relocation package"?

Job offer
New answer on May 14, 2022
2 Answers
53 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 12, 2022

I have been offered a post mba position at a tier2 consulting firm. The pay is good (slightly above MBB), but HR told me that due to regional practice they do not provide sign on bonus and relocation package. I told the HR that I will not be able to receive bonus at my firm (around 2-3 months of salary), and in the end they offered me an increase in monthly base salary.

While I'm happy about the monthly base salary and have recieved the offer, I'm surprised that no relocation benefit (flight, quarentine expense, house rent, etc) is provided, as I'm moving from another country. I'm curious in MBB's circumstance, is relocation package always granted in every office? Thanks in advance.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 14, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

You can´t answer this question with a never/always, it depends. Sometimes it´s called sign-in bonus instead, but in both cases is money you receive upon starting or a bit earlier. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 12, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Well, you do sort of have your answer here! HR has told you that this is the case.

Every region is different. For example, one candidate of mine who just received an offer is not getting a bonus due to the  regional situation (they are getting a small relocation bonus though).

Well done on negotiating though! Many regions refuse to negotiate on salary and only negotiate on bonus.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
19,721
Q&A Upvotes
91
Awards
57 Reviews