Does anyone have practice case resources for Life Science boutiques like ClearView?

free resources
New answer on May 23, 2022
4 Answers
314 Views
Josh
Proficient
asked on May 21, 2022

Also, would anyone with experience in a firm like this want to do a couple of rounds of prep with me?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 22, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Josh,

Yes, I do! Most of my healthcare candidates have gone into Clearview, Merck, and LEK Healthcare. I'm happy to help! (Have a number of supporting cases)

Was this answer helpful?
Angelina
Expert
replied on May 23, 2022
Digital Health start-up founder; ex-BCG; SDA Bocconi. Youtube: Angelina's Business World

Hi Josh, 

I'd be happy to help you practice: I've worked in the Healthcare practice at BCG. I have practical experience in strategic market entry, medical affairs, market access, post-MA marketing, plant operations, and Pharma M&As.

On the other hand, I only have theoretical knowledge (from my masters in healthcare management, reading BCG materials, and discussions with LS boutique firm friends) about portfolio management and R&D. 

I also have a first hand experience running a medical device start-up :D

Just message me if you want to talk about this further,

Best,

Angelina

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 22, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Josh,

I helped a few candidates to get offers from ClearView, LEK, ZS and IQVIA, plus the MBB Life Science practice, and know several real questions they asked there. In case you need help please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
SJ
Certified
replied on May 22, 2022

There's an older Yale casebook (probably 2014) that has only LS cases (just google for Yale Life Sciences casebook). There are also some LS/Heatlhcare cases in Darden 2018/2019, Wharton and Columbia case books. Again, you can get these just by googling for them. Otherwise, PM me and I can share the casebooks with you.

 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
777
Meetings
52,547
Q&A Upvotes
148
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews