Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

5

Do you work to live, or do you live to work?

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

“What you do is who you are” :) so, I would definitely go with the second one. Work in my opinion is what makes a human human. Of course, you need to learn to appreciate life outside of work – but I feel that one can do it only if one lives a fulfilling professional life (be it a dancer, a strategy consultant or an origami teacher).

“What you do is who you are” :) so, I would definitely go with the second one. Work in my opinion is what makes a human human. Of course, you need to learn to appreciate life outside of work – but I feel that one can do it only if one lives a fulfilling professional life (be it a dancer, a strategy consultant or an origami teacher).

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Tbh, I think this is a false dilemma. You actually don't have to choose between the 2 options given. You can have a totally different answer that is more true to yourself, and there is no right or wrong answer.

To me I probably would say something along the line that I live to achieve meaningful things, of which work is a big part but also not the only part, e.g. there are still family, friendship, and social impact work out there...

Also remember that interview assessment goes both ways. If you are asked this question and you sense that the interviewer wants you to commit all your time only to work, you might want to evaluate whether that culture is fit for you or not.

Best

Emily

Tbh, I think this is a false dilemma. You actually don't have to choose between the 2 options given. You can have a totally different answer that is more true to yourself, and there is no right or wrong answer.

To me I probably would say something along the line that I live to achieve meaningful things, of which work is a big part but also not the only part, e.g. there are still family, friendship, and social impact work out there...

Also remember that interview assessment goes both ways. If you are asked this question and you sense that the interviewer wants you to commit all your time only to work, you might want to evaluate whether that culture is fit for you or not.

Best

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hi A,

Sometimes it's a combination of both. But I personally prefer enjoy living, and for living I might need to do some work.

Best,

André

Hi A,

Sometimes it's a combination of both. But I personally prefer enjoy living, and for living I might need to do some work.

Best,

André

.

.