Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Do you think full time entry level consulting offers will get pulled (UK)? Got a tier 2 offer and getting worried

...welcome to the club of concerned offer holders — Anonymous B on Mar 17, 2020

True story Anonymous B — Anonymous C on Mar 25, 2020

Have you lot heard anything from your firms? — Anonymous A on Mar 25, 2020

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

At this point, I don´t think anyone can give you a certain answer -we are living a situation without precedents and it´s evolving by the day, so everyone, companies included, and in the wait-and-see attitude.

Personally, I think that it´s very very unlikely that this happens. However, not so unlikely that they ask some of the BAs/associates to start some months later, if there is not staffing for all.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

At this point, I don´t think anyone can give you a certain answer -we are living a situation without precedents and it´s evolving by the day, so everyone, companies included, and in the wait-and-see attitude.

Personally, I think that it´s very very unlikely that this happens. However, not so unlikely that they ask some of the BAs/associates to start some months later, if there is not staffing for all.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

I think your start might get postponed, but I doubt that the offer will be pulled.

I think your start might get postponed, but I doubt that the offer will be pulled.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,573 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

the company may ask to postpone the starting period, however I doubt it will ever rescind the offer. Some countries already froze hiring, so it is more likely the level of offers will just decrease from now onwards.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

the company may ask to postpone the starting period, however I doubt it will ever rescind the offer. Some countries already froze hiring, so it is more likely the level of offers will just decrease from now onwards.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It would be extremely difficult to rescind the contract, if it's a full-time offer. Once that they send you the job offer, they are formally committed to the offer.

Send the signed copy and wait for their news. Don't be afraid to contact the HR staff if you want to discuss this with them, they are there to help.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It would be extremely difficult to rescind the contract, if it's a full-time offer. Once that they send you the job offer, they are formally committed to the offer.

Send the signed copy and wait for their news. Don't be afraid to contact the HR staff if you want to discuss this with them, they are there to help.

Best,
Luca

I'm going to talk against the others' answer with my personal experiences : yes they can, by doing it very trickily.

In resume, what happend to me to Kearney Paris :

- Have been successful with all 4 Partner/Principal interviews.

- Another Partner (also Kearney's global representative at Davos), never exchanged before, told everyone that I "called him day and night" to get a recommandation.

- HR called me the next day to cancel my offer, without any explanation.

- Extreme deception with psychiatric care.

- Another partner close to me told me the truth only after his departure (the one diffaming kind of cofounded the Paris office...).

The real reason are both: 1. Asian origin - suspicion on my future performance. 2. Political battle - I was recommanded by the newly appointed office chairman at that time - who won the position at the expense of the one diffaming me.

Afterwards:

2 years later, I "revenged" this Partner by cancelling all the future applications from Kearney China within a Chinese leader in Telco (as i'm the son of one of its R&D founders by coicidence). I'm also working in one of European's leading insurer as an Internal Strategy Consultant...

I'm going to talk against the others' answer with my personal experiences : yes they can, by doing it very trickily.

In resume, what happend to me to Kearney Paris :

- Have been successful with all 4 Partner/Principal interviews.

- Another Partner (also Kearney's global representative at Davos), never exchanged before, told everyone that I "called him day and night" to get a recommandation.

- HR called me the next day to cancel my offer, without any explanation.

- Extreme deception with psychiatric care.

- Another partner close to me told me the truth only after his departure (the one diffaming kind of cofounded the Paris office...).

The real reason are both: 1. Asian origin - suspicion on my future performance. 2. Political battle - I was recommanded by the newly appointed office chairman at that time - who won the position at the expense of the one diffaming me.

Afterwards:

2 years later, I "revenged" this Partner by cancelling all the future applications from Kearney China within a Chinese leader in Telco (as i'm the son of one of its R&D founders by coicidence). I'm also working in one of European's leading insurer as an Internal Strategy Consultant...

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise covid effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires. However, is very unlikely that offers will be rescinded.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise covid effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires. However, is very unlikely that offers will be rescinded.

Best,
​Antonello

Hey A,

First of all my congratulations to your offer!

I understand that you are now very uncertain about your future career in consulting. But I want to assure you that rescinding an offer is not a common practice. So you may be sure that you will start this year at your company of choice. What might indeed happen is that HR might contacting you asking whether it’s possible for you to start sooner or later than originally planned depending on their stuffing situation.

This being sad I would recommend you the following:

  1. Sign the offer and send it back to HR (if not done yet)
  2. Calm down from the virus paranoia
  3. Focus on the things which really matter in your life – have some good rest, spend a lot of time with family and friends (you will miss this time in consulting ?), read books and take care of yourself!
  4. Get ready to start in consulting and prepare yourself for your future career – feel free to drop a line to get tips if you are interested.

I wish you all the best for your career!

Best,

André

Hey A,

First of all my congratulations to your offer!

I understand that you are now very uncertain about your future career in consulting. But I want to assure you that rescinding an offer is not a common practice. So you may be sure that you will start this year at your company of choice. What might indeed happen is that HR might contacting you asking whether it’s possible for you to start sooner or later than originally planned depending on their stuffing situation.

This being sad I would recommend you the following:

  1. Sign the offer and send it back to HR (if not done yet)
  2. Calm down from the virus paranoia
  3. Focus on the things which really matter in your life – have some good rest, spend a lot of time with family and friends (you will miss this time in consulting ?), read books and take care of yourself!
  4. Get ready to start in consulting and prepare yourself for your future career – feel free to drop a line to get tips if you are interested.

I wish you all the best for your career!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I believe there is a legal as well as a practical perspective on that question.

1) Legal perspective

Legally, a written job offer is a binding contract for both parties in most jurisdictions, so no the offer cannot be taken back. I don't know BCG contracts in that level of detail - many contract however specify a kind of trial period in which both parties can cancel the contract with immediate effect and without reason > if you have such a clause, in the worst case it does not really matter if the contract is legally binding or not, your employer could cancel on the first day of your entry date without any issues.

2) Practical perspective

Once you have an offer, it's rather unlikely that your contract will be cancelled. First of all it's a reputation thing in a small and connected industry, and secondly BCG invested quite some money to finally hire you. So rather than completely wasting this money it's much more likely that you would be asked to start at a later point in time.

That being said - right now we are moving ahead with very limited visibility. Depending on the outcome of the current global economic experiment, everything is possible...

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I believe there is a legal as well as a practical perspective on that question.

1) Legal perspective

Legally, a written job offer is a binding contract for both parties in most jurisdictions, so no the offer cannot be taken back. I don't know BCG contracts in that level of detail - many contract however specify a kind of trial period in which both parties can cancel the contract with immediate effect and without reason > if you have such a clause, in the worst case it does not really matter if the contract is legally binding or not, your employer could cancel on the first day of your entry date without any issues.

2) Practical perspective

Once you have an offer, it's rather unlikely that your contract will be cancelled. First of all it's a reputation thing in a small and connected industry, and secondly BCG invested quite some money to finally hire you. So rather than completely wasting this money it's much more likely that you would be asked to start at a later point in time.

That being said - right now we are moving ahead with very limited visibility. Depending on the outcome of the current global economic experiment, everything is possible...

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 6.6k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 337
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.4k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case