Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

3,958 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

9

Do MBB firms strictly prohibit employees sending slides & models to personal email?

I am curious whether MBB firms "strictly prohibits" employees sending any presentation slides (project already completed) or business/financial models to their personal email. I have head that some firms don't care about this act. But not sure what is the case in MBB firms.

I am curious whether MBB firms "strictly prohibits" employees sending any presentation slides (project already completed) or business/financial models to their personal email. I have head that some firms don't care about this act. But not sure what is the case in MBB firms.

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

3,958 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Strictly Prohibited! And this is also put in writing in the employment contract. If you are caught doing so, you will be in big trouble as its all firm's IP.

No one in their right frame of mind should ever advice ways of keeping documents specially in writing...for example in this forum. Rest is up to you really :)

Strictly Prohibited! And this is also put in writing in the employment contract. If you are caught doing so, you will be in big trouble as its all firm's IP.

No one in their right frame of mind should ever advice ways of keeping documents specially in writing...for example in this forum. Rest is up to you really :)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,610 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Please do not do this! MBB consultants generally work with market-moving information. You are not even allowed to talk about a lot of this work outside the job...exposing this information to an insecure personal email will get you into serious trouble.

If you want to save a particular slide design/layout or model outline, please please please completely and full sanitize the document beforehand. I mean replace every single word with "xxx"

Please do not do this! MBB consultants generally work with market-moving information. You are not even allowed to talk about a lot of this work outside the job...exposing this information to an insecure personal email will get you into serious trouble.

If you want to save a particular slide design/layout or model outline, please please please completely and full sanitize the document beforehand. I mean replace every single word with "xxx"

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,958 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, indeed. 100%.

Even the PCs are wired in a way in which you cannot put things into a normal pen-drive, needs to be one specifically provided and with a code.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, indeed. 100%.

Even the PCs are wired in a way in which you cannot put things into a normal pen-drive, needs to be one specifically provided and with a code.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,693 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there, I'm just gonna agree with Adi on this one.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there, I'm just gonna agree with Adi on this one.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,658 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

It is strictly prohibited. Don't do that!

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

It is strictly prohibited. Don't do that!

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,322 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Don't do this. In general, sharing documents even within the firm via email has decreased significantly over the last couple of years in MBB with the introduction of solutions such as Box, etc.

In the best case, this could raise some eyebrows. In the worst, the data might leak. Just don't.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Don't do this. In general, sharing documents even within the firm via email has decreased significantly over the last couple of years in MBB with the introduction of solutions such as Box, etc.

In the best case, this could raise some eyebrows. In the worst, the data might leak. Just don't.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes absolutely not allowed.

There will be certain situation that it is allowed but it will required consultation and approval from IT Security on a case by case basis.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Yes absolutely not allowed.

There will be certain situation that it is allowed but it will required consultation and approval from IT Security on a case by case basis.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Bernard

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

67 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Definitely 100% prohibited

Definitely 100% prohibited

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

823 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Absolutely - client confidentiality and privacy laws are in place for a reason. Many firms (esp in the US) are recording email traffic in case of litigations - dont do it!

Absolutely - client confidentiality and privacy laws are in place for a reason. Many firms (esp in the US) are recording email traffic in case of litigations - dont do it!