Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Do MBB consider work ex of 2 years for non MBA masters student as significant in interviews?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Sure - But it all depends on what is the actual work experience is, and how you frame it in your CV. Running a highly profitable lemonade stand could be considered something interesting to add to your CV, if you frame it correctly :)

MBBs and other consulting companies pride themselves in having teams of diverse backgrounds. So your experience shouldn't stop you from getting an interview (for entry-level positions)

(PS: I have 2-year work experience in construction and a non-MBA masters prior to joining consulting)

I hope this helped.

Khaled

Sure - But it all depends on what is the actual work experience is, and how you frame it in your CV. Running a highly profitable lemonade stand could be considered something interesting to add to your CV, if you frame it correctly :)

MBBs and other consulting companies pride themselves in having teams of diverse backgrounds. So your experience shouldn't stop you from getting an interview (for entry-level positions)

(PS: I have 2-year work experience in construction and a non-MBA masters prior to joining consulting)

I hope this helped.

Khaled

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It totally depends on a few things:

  • Job description:
    • How is it aligned with the job done by MBBs (e.g., strategy, project or product management, etc.)
    • Which responsabilities did you have?
    • What was the scope of your work?
    • How did you grow in the role in that peior?
  • Brand: always helps
  • Industry: even this could be key, to then enter MBB with a certain degree of specialization (e.g., McKinsey Digital)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

It totally depends on a few things:

  • Job description:
    • How is it aligned with the job done by MBBs (e.g., strategy, project or product management, etc.)
    • Which responsabilities did you have?
    • What was the scope of your work?
    • How did you grow in the role in that peior?
  • Brand: always helps
  • Industry: even this could be key, to then enter MBB with a certain degree of specialization (e.g., McKinsey Digital)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,473 Meetings

17,099 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Aashish,

not sure what you mean by “significant in interviews”; usually the work experience is assessed as an element to be invited to interviews. During the interview itself, you may get questions on your CV (and thus your work experience as well), however the relevance of any work experience you have is mainly assessed in the initial screening. In terms of that, 2 years of experience could definitely be relevant if they show some of the desired skills for consultants (eg leadership or entrepreneurial drive).

Best,

Francesco

Hi Aashish,

not sure what you mean by “significant in interviews”; usually the work experience is assessed as an element to be invited to interviews. During the interview itself, you may get questions on your CV (and thus your work experience as well), however the relevance of any work experience you have is mainly assessed in the initial screening. In terms of that, 2 years of experience could definitely be relevant if they show some of the desired skills for consultants (eg leadership or entrepreneurial drive).

Best,

Francesco

Dear Aashish,

I would happy to provide an answer for clear question.

Best,

André

Dear Aashish,

I would happy to provide an answer for clear question.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Aashish,

It would definitely help if you could provide us with clarifying info!

I.e. 1) What the 2 years of experience where and 2) Whether this is for your resume or for an interview!

Hi Aashish,

It would definitely help if you could provide us with clarifying info!

I.e. 1) What the 2 years of experience where and 2) Whether this is for your resume or for an interview!

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Aashish,

I have seen people join with 2 years work experience with the following observations

  • They have all come from equally prestigious roles in other highly valued firms - e.g., Investment Banking in Goldman Sachs, Programming at Google
  • All went to top ranked universities (Ivy league, Oxbridge, Johns Hopkins etc.)
  • In all likelihood they would have been selected 2 years ago as well if they had applied but chose to go down a different path (which means excellent GPA< extra curriculars, work experience etc.)
  • OR they have done something really remarkable in 2 years (e.g., scaled a company by millions of dollars, one person played for a professional sports team, be part of the US Navy Seals)

In short - 2 years is not a lot of work experience in my opinion. You will need to already have been a strong candidate before these 2 years, or done something noteworthy or worked in a field in extremely high demand to be a strong candidate

Best,

Udayan

Hi Aashish,

I have seen people join with 2 years work experience with the following observations

  • They have all come from equally prestigious roles in other highly valued firms - e.g., Investment Banking in Goldman Sachs, Programming at Google
  • All went to top ranked universities (Ivy league, Oxbridge, Johns Hopkins etc.)
  • In all likelihood they would have been selected 2 years ago as well if they had applied but chose to go down a different path (which means excellent GPA< extra curriculars, work experience etc.)
  • OR they have done something really remarkable in 2 years (e.g., scaled a company by millions of dollars, one person played for a professional sports team, be part of the US Navy Seals)

In short - 2 years is not a lot of work experience in my opinion. You will need to already have been a strong candidate before these 2 years, or done something noteworthy or worked in a field in extremely high demand to be a strong candidate

Best,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Not sure what you mean by significant?

Just based on your one-liner description, from my BCG experience I think you probably would be considered for 2nd year associate or senior associate role.

Best,
Emily

Hi,

Not sure what you mean by significant?

Just based on your one-liner description, from my BCG experience I think you probably would be considered for 2nd year associate or senior associate role.

Best,
Emily

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 552
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.2k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case