expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

507 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

2

Do MBB and tier 2 consulting firms do on campus recruiting/applications at UK univeristies?

I haven’t seen any during 1st year and couldn’t find any information on their websites. Does everyone just apply through the online applications?

I haven’t seen any during 1st year and couldn’t find any information on their websites. Does everyone just apply through the online applications?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

507 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Consulting companies typically attend the careers fair, organize company presentations, coffee chats, etc on campuses of select universities in the UK. Some companies even conduct their tests (e.g. PST), first-round interviews on campuses as well. Having said that, in any case, you need to make your application online.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Consulting companies typically attend the careers fair, organize company presentations, coffee chats, etc on campuses of select universities in the UK. Some companies even conduct their tests (e.g. PST), first-round interviews on campuses as well. Having said that, in any case, you need to make your application online.

Best,

Deniz

Thank you for your answer - it was really helpful! — Alex on Aug 22, 2019

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

33 Meetings

123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

At Cambridge, MBB came to the main campus for presentations. The interviews however are typically conducted at the offices in London

At Cambridge, MBB came to the main campus for presentations. The interviews however are typically conducted at the offices in London

Thank you for the information! — Alex on Aug 21, 2019

Related case(s)

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.3k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 128
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case