Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,277 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Do LEK Australia and Singapore sponsor international student at the moment? (Post-MBA consultant position)

Do LEK Australia and Singapore sponsor international student at the moment? (Post-MBA consultant position)

Do LEK Australia and Singapore sponsor international student at the moment? (Post-MBA consultant position)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,277 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Unfortunately for Australia that's extremely difficult to get. Essentially they have to prove that they cannot hire anyone of your talent locally. With the new government's immigration policies this has become even tougher.

I was only able to get hired by BCG Australia because I carry a New Zealand citizenship.

I highly recommend you aim to get hired in your local office. In 1-2 year's time you can aim for a transfer to Australia.

Hi there,

Unfortunately for Australia that's extremely difficult to get. Essentially they have to prove that they cannot hire anyone of your talent locally. With the new government's immigration policies this has become even tougher.

I was only able to get hired by BCG Australia because I carry a New Zealand citizenship.

I highly recommend you aim to get hired in your local office. In 1-2 year's time you can aim for a transfer to Australia.

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I would say the situation is similar for Singapore where it will be hard to get an offer if you do not already have an employment pass.

-A

Hi,

I would say the situation is similar for Singapore where it will be hard to get an offer if you do not already have an employment pass.

-A

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

hi, I confirm it is not a good period for international candidates to apply in Australia and Singapore

Best,
Antonello

hi, I confirm it is not a good period for international candidates to apply in Australia and Singapore

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,022 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

In Singapore at the moment even Employment Pass holders need approval from the government to re-enter the country, plus have to pay the hotel where they stay for the 14-day quarantine.

I doubt a consulting company is willing to sponsor an international student given the trouble.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

In Singapore at the moment even Employment Pass holders need approval from the government to re-enter the country, plus have to pay the hotel where they stay for the 14-day quarantine.

I doubt a consulting company is willing to sponsor an international student given the trouble.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,421 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Those regions have been traditionally extremly difficult visa-wise, and even more in this bizarre year. Worth checking with HR tough

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Those regions have been traditionally extremly difficult visa-wise, and even more in this bizarre year. Worth checking with HR tough

Best,

Clara

Dear A,

I would say, in this two countries is extremey difficult to get the sponsor for internationals.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would say, in this two countries is extremey difficult to get the sponsor for internationals.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case