Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Do I lack problem solving skills? Which prt of problem solving do I suck at?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Probably at asking the questions in a right way

Probably at asking the questions in a right way

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,956 Meetings

6,923 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don’t know if you lack problem-solving skills, but for sure you could ask more clear questions ;)

No one can answer if you lack problem-solving skills if you don’t explain the context of your question.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I don’t know if you lack problem-solving skills, but for sure you could ask more clear questions ;)

No one can answer if you lack problem-solving skills if you don’t explain the context of your question.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

5,189 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In order to best identify this, you need to hire a coach. They will be brutally honest and tell you what you need to work on (and help you improve it).

Here are some related Q&A to help you with your problem-solving skills:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-for-unexpected-questions-6159

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/does-reading-the-economist-and-other-stuff-help-an-inspiring-consultant-in-the-interview-and-in-the-job-6916

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-develop-business-judgement-properly-1089

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-for-unstructured-cases-appearing-in-2nd-round-6125

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/lost-in-the-middle-of-cases-6013

Hi,

In order to best identify this, you need to hire a coach. They will be brutally honest and tell you what you need to work on (and help you improve it).

Here are some related Q&A to help you with your problem-solving skills:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-for-unexpected-questions-6159

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/does-reading-the-economist-and-other-stuff-help-an-inspiring-consultant-in-the-interview-and-in-the-job-6916

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-develop-business-judgement-properly-1089

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-for-unstructured-cases-appearing-in-2nd-round-6125

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/lost-in-the-middle-of-cases-6013

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

3,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I wish you could ask you questions clearly.

Best,
André

I wish you could ask you questions clearly.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

305 Meetings

2,014 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

?

Would be good to ask a concise questions and taking the time to include the relevant information.

?

Would be good to ask a concise questions and taking the time to include the relevant information.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case