Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

Do consulting firms usually provide new joiner training?

Hello, I am curious about the training that tier 1 & 2 consulting firms usually provide to new joiners. Is it more about in-class lectures, or on the job training and learning from your managers? How did you develop some key skills, such as storyboarding, hypothesis thinking, and analysis framework? Thanks!

Hello, I am curious about the training that tier 1 & 2 consulting firms usually provide to new joiners. Is it more about in-class lectures, or on the job training and learning from your managers? How did you develop some key skills, such as storyboarding, hypothesis thinking, and analysis framework? Thanks!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Short answer: 100%

Longer answer: Consulting firms normally provide training through all of the following methods:

1) Incoming cohort training

  • Typically 1-2 weeks
  • Great for also making strong connections that will last the rest of your career. I'm still incredibly close with my cohort
  • Includes lectures from consultants + hired trainers, exercises, networking time, etc.

2) On-the-job training

  • Continuous (informal) feedback (i.e. at the end of a client session, while working on a delierable etc)
  • Periodic (formal) feedback (at the end of a project, during the quartlery review cycle, etc)

3) Supplemental training

  • Training with your cohort every ~6 months to sharpen your skills
  • Training prior to - and after - being promoted, to upskill you for your new role

4) Online learning

  • Most companies have an internal portal/lab from which you can learn about almost anything. Think of these as online courses or libraries

Hi there,

Short answer: 100%

Longer answer: Consulting firms normally provide training through all of the following methods:

1) Incoming cohort training

  • Typically 1-2 weeks
  • Great for also making strong connections that will last the rest of your career. I'm still incredibly close with my cohort
  • Includes lectures from consultants + hired trainers, exercises, networking time, etc.

2) On-the-job training

  • Continuous (informal) feedback (i.e. at the end of a client session, while working on a delierable etc)
  • Periodic (formal) feedback (at the end of a project, during the quartlery review cycle, etc)

3) Supplemental training

  • Training with your cohort every ~6 months to sharpen your skills
  • Training prior to - and after - being promoted, to upskill you for your new role

4) Online learning

  • Most companies have an internal portal/lab from which you can learn about almost anything. Think of these as online courses or libraries
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Forget about training. It will not help you, and you will learn 99.9% of the skills on your projects. Don't rely on it at all and if you feel you have gaps in skills - try to address them before starting your job.

Just for the reference, you will have:

  • General onboarding for a couple of days
  • Training for new joiners for 1-2 weeks depending on the company
  • Additional learning materials on the learning portal you can always check

But again, I strongly recommend to not even consider it as an opportunity to learn. It's just networking

Best

Hi,

Forget about training. It will not help you, and you will learn 99.9% of the skills on your projects. Don't rely on it at all and if you feel you have gaps in skills - try to address them before starting your job.

Just for the reference, you will have:

  • General onboarding for a couple of days
  • Training for new joiners for 1-2 weeks depending on the company
  • Additional learning materials on the learning portal you can always check

But again, I strongly recommend to not even consider it as an opportunity to learn. It's just networking

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, there usually is new joiner training. It can vary btw 1 to 2 weeks. The training is for you to get familiar with the company, the admin system/processes, and some training on tools like excel/PPT/Tableau etc.

That said, nothing beats on the job training. You'd get an idea of the skills you need to develop and tools you need to use in your job during the new joiner training, but to actually make real progress and get to master those skills, you need to keep learning, practicing, and improving during your real project work.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Yes, there usually is new joiner training. It can vary btw 1 to 2 weeks. The training is for you to get familiar with the company, the admin system/processes, and some training on tools like excel/PPT/Tableau etc.

That said, nothing beats on the job training. You'd get an idea of the skills you need to develop and tools you need to use in your job during the new joiner training, but to actually make real progress and get to master those skills, you need to keep learning, practicing, and improving during your real project work.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, there is extensive new joiner training provided to help you develop basic skills in drafting and creating presentations, conducting analysis, research, communication, and the firm's internal tools.

For Bain, for example, there is typically a 1-2 week new joiner program with all the other new employees in your cohort that is conducted in the office. A few months into the job you are also sent off to a global training program in a nice resort where you are put into teams with Bainees from other offices and you continue building the skills that will make you successful in the job working on simulated cases (and enjoying lots of social activities).

-A

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, there is extensive new joiner training provided to help you develop basic skills in drafting and creating presentations, conducting analysis, research, communication, and the firm's internal tools.

For Bain, for example, there is typically a 1-2 week new joiner program with all the other new employees in your cohort that is conducted in the office. A few months into the job you are also sent off to a global training program in a nice resort where you are put into teams with Bainees from other offices and you continue building the skills that will make you successful in the job working on simulated cases (and enjoying lots of social activities).

-A

(edited)

Hello,

Indeed most (perhaps all of them) consulting firms offer welcome trainings which enable to develop the classical consultant toolbox (eg storylining, problem structuring, etc.) but also to familiarize with the in-house tools. At BCG for example, we learned in this 2-week training all the specific Powerpoint add-ins developed specifically for BCG.

Finally, this welcome training is also a first opportunity to develop a network with consultants from same office but also abroad (since most of the time welcome trainings are merging new joiners from different offices).

Best

Hello,

Indeed most (perhaps all of them) consulting firms offer welcome trainings which enable to develop the classical consultant toolbox (eg storylining, problem structuring, etc.) but also to familiarize with the in-house tools. At BCG for example, we learned in this 2-week training all the specific Powerpoint add-ins developed specifically for BCG.

Finally, this welcome training is also a first opportunity to develop a network with consultants from same office but also abroad (since most of the time welcome trainings are merging new joiners from different offices).

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello !

For MBB yes!

Indeed, in McK, you have a full week onboarding program.

You go all together with the new joiners to a different location and have a full week of consulting-related topics and also team building.

It´s really fun! I would say the most useful thing is to get to know the people. The skills for the job itself, you learn them as you go.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello !

For MBB yes!

Indeed, in McK, you have a full week onboarding program.

You go all together with the new joiners to a different location and have a full week of consulting-related topics and also team building.

It´s really fun! I would say the most useful thing is to get to know the people. The skills for the job itself, you learn them as you go.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes - all consulting companies provide onboarding training to teach you the ABC's of consulting. (intro to the company, intro to PPT and Pyramid thinking, intro to excel and financial modeling)

However, the real knowledge is gained on the project. No need to be overly serious during the first week of training, use that week to get to know the people and the office culture.

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

Yes - all consulting companies provide onboarding training to teach you the ABC's of consulting. (intro to the company, intro to PPT and Pyramid thinking, intro to excel and financial modeling)

However, the real knowledge is gained on the project. No need to be overly serious during the first week of training, use that week to get to know the people and the office culture.

Best

Khaled

Dear A,

Sounds like you've got an offer. My congratulations to you!

Yes, consulting firms usually provide an initial training which might last for 1-2 weeks, depending on the firm. The content is to provide you with skills - story boarding, internal data basis, networking with your peers at the very beginning. Lectures are given either by experienced coaches or more senior collegues (managers, principals and partners).

If you need any advice in order how to succeed in consulting on the daily basis and in the long-term prospective, feel free to reach me.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

Sounds like you've got an offer. My congratulations to you!

Yes, consulting firms usually provide an initial training which might last for 1-2 weeks, depending on the firm. The content is to provide you with skills - story boarding, internal data basis, networking with your peers at the very beginning. Lectures are given either by experienced coaches or more senior collegues (managers, principals and partners).

If you need any advice in order how to succeed in consulting on the daily basis and in the long-term prospective, feel free to reach me.

Good luck,

André