Differences between two round deadlines

MBB Summer Internship
New answer on Jul 10, 2022
6 Answers
276 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 04, 2022

Hi all,

Deadlines for MBB are approaching, but I haven't decided which round I should apply for. When do they usually send out interview invitations after the deadlines? Are there any differences between the two rounds of DDLs? I do not feel I'm 100% ready for the interview, but people always say the earlier the better…

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 10, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

There is not difference but you always want to try and apply for the earlier rounds. Spaces are limited and there is no rule that they have to keep spots open for later rounds. Therefore the odds of getting in are always higher in the initial rounds.

As for what you should do - see if your feeling of preparedness or lack thereof is from actual reasons or because you are stressed/nervous. No amount of time will make up for nervousness.

 

However if you are genuinely pressed for time now and feel you will be able to dedicate yourself to it later then choose the later option. In my opinion this is usually much rarer than nervousness.

 

All the best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It depends on if you can be ready in time.

If you won't be ready in time, what's the point? It doesn't matter how much easier it is in the 1st round if you don't perform well..

If you have referrals, have your resume at 10/10, and are at about 75%/80% case ready, then apply!

If you're not, learn from this and make sure you're ready in time for the next round :)

If you really want to strive for this round, hire a coach. They are a time lever and can get you over the line in much less time than going this alone.

Finally, you can consider diversifying. Apply to a few now and a few later…hedge your bets.

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

This depends as to where you are in the process (20% or 80%?) and whether you can commit all your time and energy to preparing for 100% once the invite comes.

There's a very rough range between sending the application and actually having interviews, and these are the extremes:

  • Low end: Get positive response within a couple of days of filing application and receive invitation for interviews ~2 weeks after. ▶ Total time ~15-20 days
  • High end: Get positive response within 6 weeks of filing application and receive invitation for interviews ~4 weeks after. ▶ Total time ~8-10 weeks

Worst case, you need to ask them for more time if and when the invite comes. MBB are generally quite accommodating if you do it in a reasonable and friendly way.

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) When do they usually send out interview invitations after the deadlines? 

It depends on the office, but I would expect a range between 1 week and 1 month.

2) Are there any differences between the two rounds of DDLs?

Difficult to say, depends on demand and supply for the office, which is impacted by several factors.

If possible, I would look for a referral. You can find some tips below:

 How to Get an MBB Referral

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It´s impossible to answer this in abstract, it totally depends on where you are with your prep. 

However, there is a clear axiom when it comes to having the interviews: do them only when you are 100% ready. They are hard enough already not to arrive with 100& of your capabilities. 

Hence, don´t apply earlier if you are just starting or not feel that you are in good position yet. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hi there, 

If you feel you are not ready you could opt to wait. However, keep in mind that you will never be 100% ready. A safer option would be to apply to select firms now (firms at the bottom of your pecking order) and coveted firms (those that you really want to get into) in the second round

Thanks

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience
178
Meetings
7,212
Q&A Upvotes
43
Awards
5.0
90 Reviews