Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Difference Fellow / Business Analyst at McKinsey

Hello!

I would like to understand the difference between both postions Fellow & Business Analyst at McKinsey. Same description on the website, but Fellow only available in DACH. What's the difference?

As I am fluent in German, although it is not my mother tongue. So I am thinking to apply in DACH as Fellow, and in my mother tongue Office. Does it sound possible?

:)

Hello!

I would like to understand the difference between both postions Fellow & Business Analyst at McKinsey. Same description on the website, but Fellow only available in DACH. What's the difference?

As I am fluent in German, although it is not my mother tongue. So I am thinking to apply in DACH as Fellow, and in my mother tongue Office. Does it sound possible?

:)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,


Business Analyst is an entry level position for undergraduates with 2–3 years of experience. Offered in different office of McKinsey. Also, in some offices the offer a fellow position. Young Leaders Program Fellow. Both undergraduates and graduates can apply. After 2–3 years of fellowship undergraduates are promoted to Junior Associates while MBAs, Masters are promoted to Senior Associate.

If you fit into requirements, I would recommend you to apply at DACH region (Germany or Switzerland) for their strong markets, growth and exit options.


Best,

André

Dear A,


Business Analyst is an entry level position for undergraduates with 2–3 years of experience. Offered in different office of McKinsey. Also, in some offices the offer a fellow position. Young Leaders Program Fellow. Both undergraduates and graduates can apply. After 2–3 years of fellowship undergraduates are promoted to Junior Associates while MBAs, Masters are promoted to Senior Associate.

If you fit into requirements, I would recommend you to apply at DACH region (Germany or Switzerland) for their strong markets, growth and exit options.


Best,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Fellow was introduced to cater for the fact that formal education level in Germany is structurally higher than in anglosaxon markets (US, UK etc). Meaning that, traditionally, a BA is a position for Bachelors. However, in Germany the Bachelor's degree never had good recognition, and German companies would not accept a Bachelor as a Consultant who can be taken seriously (in fact, there wasn't even a really comparable university degree in Germany, because the first formal degree you would get from a German university would be a "Diplom", which is equivalent to the Master). So the German McK Office felt that they needed some intermediate entry position - more senior than a BA, but less senior than an Associate. This is how the "Fellow" position came to life.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Fellow was introduced to cater for the fact that formal education level in Germany is structurally higher than in anglosaxon markets (US, UK etc). Meaning that, traditionally, a BA is a position for Bachelors. However, in Germany the Bachelor's degree never had good recognition, and German companies would not accept a Bachelor as a Consultant who can be taken seriously (in fact, there wasn't even a really comparable university degree in Germany, because the first formal degree you would get from a German university would be a "Diplom", which is equivalent to the Master). So the German McK Office felt that they needed some intermediate entry position - more senior than a BA, but less senior than an Associate. This is how the "Fellow" position came to life.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The Fellow Associate role is also available in other countries as well. It is used in the following cases:

  • Interview performance was not good enough for Asc but the candidate can bring expertise to the company
  • You have more experience than the average BA / SBA (3-4 years) but still not enough for Asc
  • You have enough experience for Asc but your experience os relevant only partially (e.g. 4 years in legal and 1 year in business)

Best

Hi,

The Fellow Associate role is also available in other countries as well. It is used in the following cases:

  • Interview performance was not good enough for Asc but the candidate can bring expertise to the company
  • You have more experience than the average BA / SBA (3-4 years) but still not enough for Asc
  • You have enough experience for Asc but your experience os relevant only partially (e.g. 4 years in legal and 1 year in business)

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

You can see the fellow as an intermediate position between a senior business analyst and associate.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

You can see the fellow as an intermediate position between a senior business analyst and associate.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Fellow is only in DACH for the different education levels.

Basically, it a fellow is something alike a senior BA -a BA who has been in the firm for at least 1 year-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Fellow is only in DACH for the different education levels.

Basically, it a fellow is something alike a senior BA -a BA who has been in the firm for at least 1 year-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 83
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case