Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Difference between McKinsey implementation and generalist consultant

Does anyone have experience working with McKinsey Implementation? How does this differ from the generalist roles at McKinsey in terms of career prospects, salary and exit opportunities?

Does anyone have experience working with McKinsey Implementation? How does this differ from the generalist roles at McKinsey in terms of career prospects, salary and exit opportunities?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To your points:

  • Role description and carreer > most of your time you will be staffed in implementation engagements (most is not always, and in those engagements, you will also work with general consultants)
  • Salary > same as the rest, depends on the tenure (BA > Associate > EM > AP > Partner) and the tieering you get in the performance review that happen every 6 months and compare you with your peers.
  • Exit opportunities > the profile of MI ends up being different to generalists, since they build a different set of skills more focused on driving organisational change, so the exit opportunities are therefore quite different. It´s hence harder to move inot PE or hard core strategy from MI, whereas you will be better positioned than generalists for a corporate management or transformational role.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To your points:

  • Role description and carreer > most of your time you will be staffed in implementation engagements (most is not always, and in those engagements, you will also work with general consultants)
  • Salary > same as the rest, depends on the tenure (BA > Associate > EM > AP > Partner) and the tieering you get in the performance review that happen every 6 months and compare you with your peers.
  • Exit opportunities > the profile of MI ends up being different to generalists, since they build a different set of skills more focused on driving organisational change, so the exit opportunities are therefore quite different. It´s hence harder to move inot PE or hard core strategy from MI, whereas you will be better positioned than generalists for a corporate management or transformational role.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

223 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

I agree with Clara on all the points, just one thing to add:

  • McKinsey also has different subsidiary companies, which focus on implementation (one example is Aberkyn, which fully belongs to McKinsey) – in these subsidiaries the salary level is usually lower. So, during the recruiting process you need to make sure that they are not thinking to put you into one of those subsidiaries

I agree with Clara on all the points, just one thing to add:

  • McKinsey also has different subsidiary companies, which focus on implementation (one example is Aberkyn, which fully belongs to McKinsey) – in these subsidiaries the salary level is usually lower. So, during the recruiting process you need to make sure that they are not thinking to put you into one of those subsidiaries
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

183 Meetings

7,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, salary and career progression inside the firm is comparable to the generalist path (including MBA sponsorship). Regarding the exit opportunities, I do not see a huge difference, since outside the firm it is not 100% clear the distinction between the 2 roles: of course the client interaction will be different, therefore the exposure you are going to have with each client will be more at ops level than top executives.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, salary and career progression inside the firm is comparable to the generalist path (including MBA sponsorship). Regarding the exit opportunities, I do not see a huge difference, since outside the firm it is not 100% clear the distinction between the 2 roles: of course the client interaction will be different, therefore the exposure you are going to have with each client will be more at ops level than top executives.

Best,
Antonello

I agree with Clara

I agree with Clara