Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

8

Difference between MBB vs Accenture Implementation Projects

Hi,

I would like to know how the digital arm of MBBs' compares to Accenture Tech/Digital.

Many thanks.

Hi,

I would like to know how the digital arm of MBBs' compares to Accenture Tech/Digital.

Many thanks.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Here is a brief outlook:

Target application vision:

MBB usually does strategic work here (e.g. customer interviews to identify pain points) and I have rarely seen Accenture actively working on this

  • IT Architecture: MBB usually does not provide expert advise and either use their subsidiaries (e.g. BCG platinion) to do the job or leverage experts from the market. Accenture is strong here and have dedicated teams internally
  • IT Infrastructure: similar to IT architecture
  • Backlog implementation/ coding: MBB would either leverage their digital subsidiaries (like BCG DV) or just manage the client team. Accenture have real developers who can code

Hope this helps,

Anton

Hi,

Here is a brief outlook:

Target application vision:

MBB usually does strategic work here (e.g. customer interviews to identify pain points) and I have rarely seen Accenture actively working on this

  • IT Architecture: MBB usually does not provide expert advise and either use their subsidiaries (e.g. BCG platinion) to do the job or leverage experts from the market. Accenture is strong here and have dedicated teams internally
  • IT Infrastructure: similar to IT architecture
  • Backlog implementation/ coding: MBB would either leverage their digital subsidiaries (like BCG DV) or just manage the client team. Accenture have real developers who can code

Hope this helps,

Anton

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For those who want to deep dive on this topic, there was a very interesting article 2 weeks ago in the Economist precisely about Accenture.

The difference resides in the part of the implementation they do, and hence, the timing.

MBBs are usually more focused in the initial and strategic part of it. Accenture, however, comes after, for the implementation phase.

Why? They are cheaper and deploy workforce to do it in complement to the client, something that MBB don´t do -it would be far too expensive-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For those who want to deep dive on this topic, there was a very interesting article 2 weeks ago in the Economist precisely about Accenture.

The difference resides in the part of the implementation they do, and hence, the timing.

MBBs are usually more focused in the initial and strategic part of it. Accenture, however, comes after, for the implementation phase.

Why? They are cheaper and deploy workforce to do it in complement to the client, something that MBB don´t do -it would be far too expensive-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,548 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I think that the only thing in common between them is the industry. Accenture has big teams, composed by 10-20 people, working on operational implementation projects. Digital branches of MBB, instead, keep their strategic and high-level approach, without entering the implementation part. To make it easy, you can think of the accenture implementation project as something following and implementing the MBB solution.
In terms of salary, exposure and experience, I highly recommend to prioritize MBB.

Feel free to write me if you want to discuss this further.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I think that the only thing in common between them is the industry. Accenture has big teams, composed by 10-20 people, working on operational implementation projects. Digital branches of MBB, instead, keep their strategic and high-level approach, without entering the implementation part. To make it easy, you can think of the accenture implementation project as something following and implementing the MBB solution.
In terms of salary, exposure and experience, I highly recommend to prioritize MBB.

Feel free to write me if you want to discuss this further.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

192 Meetings

16,054 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In terms of MBB (strategy) when comparing to implementation:

1) Shorter projects

2) Smaller teams

3) Higher rates

4) More pressure

5) More high level thinking

Hi there,

In terms of MBB (strategy) when comparing to implementation:

1) Shorter projects

2) Smaller teams

3) Higher rates

4) More pressure

5) More high level thinking

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

While MBB is working on strategic/architectural topics, Accenture is doing the hands-on implementation.

Just to be sure, that's not a differentiation between good or bad - it's more what you are interested in!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

While MBB is working on strategic/architectural topics, Accenture is doing the hands-on implementation.

Just to be sure, that's not a differentiation between good or bad - it's more what you are interested in!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,773 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, In MBB implementation and digital are 2 different practices. Compared to Accenture engagements they also manage the more strategic part of designing the transformation plan to be implemented, so you would cover the mission in all its parts.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, In MBB implementation and digital are 2 different practices. Compared to Accenture engagements they also manage the more strategic part of designing the transformation plan to be implemented, so you would cover the mission in all its parts.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Digital projects are mostly similar between MBB and Accenture Strategy focused on Digital. Accenture also has an arm focused on systems implementation (e.g. SAS) and that's a completely different business.

MBB is currently hiring a lot of people from Accenture (mostly Digital strategy and its Accenture interactive), and the transfer is pretty easy

Best

Hi,

Digital projects are mostly similar between MBB and Accenture Strategy focused on Digital. Accenture also has an arm focused on systems implementation (e.g. SAS) and that's a completely different business.

MBB is currently hiring a lot of people from Accenture (mostly Digital strategy and its Accenture interactive), and the transfer is pretty easy

Best

Hello,

The digital projects of MBB are generally framing phases and not real implementation (or PMO for the implementation). Accenture has the strike force of deploying 300 consultants to execute a complex implementation, which an MBB cannot do.

David

Hello,

The digital projects of MBB are generally framing phases and not real implementation (or PMO for the implementation). Accenture has the strike force of deploying 300 consultants to execute a complex implementation, which an MBB cannot do.

David

Related case(s)

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 8.9k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 516
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.3k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 61
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case