Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,261 Meetings

11,356 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

3

Difference between market segments and customer segments

What are the differences between market segments and customer segments? Can information about customer segments give you something extra if you already know the market segments?

What are the differences between market segments and customer segments? Can information about customer segments give you something extra if you already know the market segments?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,261 Meetings

11,356 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, since a market can be divided in different products, customers and distribution channels, customer segments – that is, segments defined as for a particular characteristic of the customers such as age or income – are just one way you could segment a market. From your question, it seems you are considering instead market segments as product segments, which are another way to segment the market.

Customer segments are usually an important element for an industry analysis, I would thus recommend you include them in your approach.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, since a market can be divided in different products, customers and distribution channels, customer segments – that is, segments defined as for a particular characteristic of the customers such as age or income – are just one way you could segment a market. From your question, it seems you are considering instead market segments as product segments, which are another way to segment the market.

Customer segments are usually an important element for an industry analysis, I would thus recommend you include them in your approach.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Jorit

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

79 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

Market segments are a way of splitting up the market in the relevant segment (which differ per industry). So for example in the automotive industry you might split it up by car-type: small, medium, sedan, SUV,..

Customer segments focus on the specific characteristics of customers, which could be age, income etc..

For this example, you can use market and customer segments to better understand what it going on vs if you would focus on the general trends. Looking at the SUV sales for each age bucket can reveal important trends (e.g. SUVs are becoming more popular under 21-30 year olds).

Hope this helps!

Hi,

Market segments are a way of splitting up the market in the relevant segment (which differ per industry). So for example in the automotive industry you might split it up by car-type: small, medium, sedan, SUV,..

Customer segments focus on the specific characteristics of customers, which could be age, income etc..

For this example, you can use market and customer segments to better understand what it going on vs if you would focus on the general trends. Looking at the SUV sales for each age bucket can reveal important trends (e.g. SUVs are becoming more popular under 21-30 year olds).

Hope this helps!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Customer segmentation is just one of the ways to segment the market. E.g. in corp banking you have large, medium, small customers by size. But you can also segment the corporate banking market by geography.

Best

Hi,

Customer segmentation is just one of the ways to segment the market. E.g. in corp banking you have large, medium, small customers by size. But you can also segment the corporate banking market by geography.

Best